"Nie idę na imprezę, bo jestem brudny."

Translation:I am not going to the party because I am dirty.

January 2, 2016

12 Comments


schmidzy

In English, "I am not going to the party" is generally used for talking about the future (i.e. "I am not going to the party tonight"). But as far as I understand it, iść refers to an action that is happening right now, i.e. "I am on my way / walking to the party right now." Am I understanding this correctly? Or can iść also have a quasi-future tense usage? I only ask, because while this English translation is correct word-by-word, the two sentences seem to have a pretty significant difference in my mind.

January 2, 2016

luless

'Iść' in this context has similar meaning to 'to be going to'. Idę na imprezę we wtorek - I am going to the party on Tuesday. Today is Saturday and I am not a time traveler, but I am 99% certain that I will be there, I have a plan and I am going to do it.

Movement verbs - tricky in every language.

January 2, 2016

Popo-lsku

"I do not go to the party...", should be also correct!? Oh god. I think, i have to learn english first! :-/ But no chance. Polish is my favorite! B-)

August 27, 2018

Jellei

I think that Present Simple doesn't work here because to use it in the future meaning would be possible only if it was something like a timetable.

August 27, 2018

miletskiy

Maybe you have to going to the "dirty party"

November 8, 2017

oyvei

I used "filthy" but the app said it's wrong. But it's a synonim of "dirty", is't it?

September 23, 2017

Jellei

Seems quite strong to me, but I guess it can work. Added now.

September 23, 2017

arminia11_web_de

This is a negative sentence, or an "absence of going." I am suspecting genitive. Yet the preposition "na" takes the accusative ending?

May 20, 2018

Jellei

Yes, "na" here takes Accusative (it also takes Locative when it means that something is literally located on something).

People go with the 'negative sentence' interpretation too far. Apart from things that simply take Genitive, with some of them being indeed rather 'negative', Genitive occurs when a verb taking Accusative gets negated.

So... why not here? Because it's not the verb that takes Accusative, it's the preposition. And in such a situation, nothing changes.

May 21, 2018

LICA98

can't it be "as" instead of "because"

July 3, 2018

Jellei

ok

July 3, 2018

amykrumich

On my Mac computer the 3rd line of choices is hidden. The word because was not visible!

April 14, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.