1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Şimdi randevum var."

"Şimdi randevum var."

Translation:I have an appointment now.

January 2, 2016

9 Comments


Ehecatotontli

Why is this translated "appointment" in some sentences and "date" in others? But also can't be "meeting"?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is both an appointment and a date. "meeting" is more like "toplantı" (which at least to me, has an implication of more people in English and in Turkish)


ChloeElisabethC

Would this be "Now I have an appointment" as in "Now that she got back to me, I have an appointment" or "now" as in "I have an appointment right now"


Selcen_Ozturk

as in "I have an appointment right now"

"Now that she got back to me, I have an appointment" would require artık, not şimdi


maryam534517

I am sorry what is the difference between artık and şimde ?


Yomalyn

"artık" is anymore/as of now/from now on/no longer. There are a lot of was to translate depending on context, but I guess the key here is that something has changed. There is another sentence "Duo artık işsiz" which means, "(As of) now, Duo is unemployed". Poor guy must have just been fired. (Wait, you can't fire a president... he must have quit, lol)

"şimdi" is now, as in this very moment, but doesn't imply change. "Şimdi randevum var." I have appointments all the time, and one of them happens to be right now.

I know you waited a long time for a response, but I hope it helps you or someone else with the same question :-)


jordy

"I have an appointment now" (in English) could be understood to mean either "I now have an appointment" (because something changed) or "I have an appointment right now". The two meanings would use different words in Turkish.


auyuittuq

If benim was included in this sentence, where would it go?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.