1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне нужна хорошая куртка."

"Мне нужна хорошая куртка."

Translation:I need a good jacket.

January 2, 2016

22 Comments


mmm1995

Not come across a structure like this before. I get that the jacket is the subject and 'мне' the dative object ...but why is the gender reflected in the verb...is the idea of 'needing' expressed using a past tense?


[deactivated user]

    It's not a verb, it's an short form of adjective. 'A good jacket is neccessary to me'.


mmm1995

    Oh god, so it is...exact same structure as German as well haha Thank you...мне надо though?


    [deactivated user]

      Мне надо is only used with infinitives, you can't use it with a noun.

      With infinitives, both are OK:

      • Мне надо/нужно купить куртку.

      But with nouns, you can only use нужен/нужна/нужно:

      • Мне нужна хорошая куртка.

mmm1995

      And нужны for plurals then e.g. мне нужны хорошие куртки? :S and verbs always take the neuter form of нужно? Is there a stylistic difference between нужно and надо with verbs...is one more grammatically correct etc?


      [deactivated user]

        Yes, the plural form is «нужны».

        Verbs always take нужно, but it's technically not a neuter form. Traditional grammar analyses надо and нужно as adverbs (and this is how we analysed it at school), while many modern scholars identify them as a separate part of speech called 'state-category words' (слова категории состояния) or 'predicatives'.

        The difference between «надо» and «нужно» is negligible. «Надо» is a bit more colloquial.


CasCaq

        Итить у вас тут дискуссии...


ShawnaPand

        Why wasn't "I need a nice jacket" accepted?


LauraBlume

        I'm reporting this - they accepted nice with other articles of clothing.


LanaMack2

        "Nice" described the looks, the optics, whereas "good" describes the quality.


DoganAkarsu

        this is misinterpretation


Samuel.bkn

        What determines whether or not it is нужно, or нужна? Is it the gender of the verb, or the adjective (because both the suffix for "need", as well as the object being needed, change). What is the pattern?


        [deactivated user]

          It's the gender of the noun. Ку́ртка is feminine. Нужна́ is a short form of adjective, so it needs to agree with ку́ртка in number and gender. Grammatically this sentence is like "To me, a good jacket is neccessary."

          Note that ну́жно can be either an adjective or an adjerb-like-thingy. When it's used with a noun, it acts like an adjective and changes its form.

          When it's used with an infinitive verb, it's translated 'it is neccessary', and it doesn't change (мне ну́жно купи́ть ку́ртку 'I need to buy a jacket', literally 'to-me it-is-neccessary to-buy a-jacket'). Its exact function is a matter of dispute, some people consider «ну́жно» to be an adverb, others consider it a separate class of words called 'state-category words'.


Samuel.bkn

          So the gender of the word нужен is dependent on 1: whether or not there is a succeeding infinitive verb (in which it would then default to the neuter form), and 2: the gender of the succeeding noun.

          Cheers; have a lingot.


sonjasorok

          What about я должна купить -- ? Google translate suggests this, which strikes me as odd.


          [deactivated user]

            «Я должна купить хорошую куртку» is grammatically correct, but должна (or должен, if you’re male, as должен/должна agrees with the subject) refers to obligation: «I must/should buy a good jacker».


_Maria_B._

            Why does this sentence remind me of Dudley Dursley? If there were an exclamation point at the end, that would be a Dudley sentence...

            No offense to the editors; big Harry Potter nerd here.


lachslach

            Can хорошо also mean "good-looking" in this context?


Miami_14

            Is it me or хорошая is pronounced хороша?


Andres756730

            Mnemonic: куртка (kurka) is mandatory BURKA worn by men in social events

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.