"Nie śpię, ponieważ jest dzień."

Translation:I am not sleeping, because it is daytime.

January 2, 2016

13 Comments


schmidzy

Can anyone elaborate on the differences between the many words for "because" we are learning? (bo, dlatego że, ponieważ...)

January 2, 2016

Pdk27

I asked the same question in the Duolingo Polish Learners Facebook group. Here was the response I got:

"Bo" i "ponieważ" are interchangeable. "Ponieważ" is a bit more formal.

"Dlatego" is slightly different. Together with "że" (in the phrase "dlatego, że") it means just "because", same as "bo" and "ponieważ". However, when it stands alone, it's more like "this is why".

Some examples:

Jem, bo jestem głodny. = I am eating because I am hungry.

Jem dlatego, że jestem głodny. = I am eating because I am hungry.

Jem, ponieważ jestem głodny. = I am eating because I am hungry.

Jestem głodny, dlatego jem. – I am hungry, that's why (or: therefore) I am eating.

January 3, 2016

schmidzy

Thanks! That is very helpful. From what I can tell, it seems like "dlatego, że" would literally be "therefore (or: for this reason), that" i.e. "I am eating for this reason: that I am hungry." Which is certainly awkward in English, but I personally find it really helpful to understand the literal meaning of more idiomatic phrases :)

January 3, 2016

luless

There are none real difference. 'bo' sometimes sounds weird (or maybe too casual) in some sentences, like the one above.

January 2, 2016

sirwootalot

To add to that, the tendency I've seen is that ponieważ seems more natural for matter-of-fact type statements (like this one), whereas Bo tends to show up in casual conversation a bit more naturally. Also, if you're using the Vocative case, Bo is the only one that sounds right.

February 9, 2016

immery

What do you mean by vocative case? like sirwootalotcie, ponieważ zwykle mądrze piszesz, to Ci odpowiem.

Or do you mean shout BO JA TAK MÓWIĘ! (BECAUSE I SAY SO).

February 9, 2016

sirwootalot

Yes, the second one!

February 9, 2016

Magic481327

Also: I'm not asleep, becauae it's daytime should be correct answer.

October 29, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Why not, added.

October 29, 2017

hwodzak

Why not "I'm not sleeping as it's daytime"? As and because mean exactly the same here

June 26, 2018

Jellei
Mod

OK, added.

June 26, 2018

WiskyRock

I also suggest "since" which is interchangeable with "as" when it is a conjunction.

September 27, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Makes sense, added.

September 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.