"Elas comem um lanche."

Translation:They eat a snack.

January 12, 2013

7 Comments


jaminroe

It's always been confusing to me, between "lanche" and "almoƧo". Lanche sounds so much like lunch LOL

April 2, 2014

ZZZ75

Whenever I go to Sao Paulo and I order a "lanche" I am served a sandwich. Why is it wrong here?

March 16, 2014

connal

Why is this not 'Eles comem um lanche'? From my (limited) understanding the male form is used for both male and the general 'they'. I have trouble understanding why the female form is used here, unless the phrase refers to a group of women. If so it is impossible for us to know this.

November 1, 2013

OscarScheepstra

The female form is used because the group is consisted only of girls. If a group has 9 girls and one guy it is called "eles". Talk about sexism, eh...

December 21, 2013

JordiGuiu

they have a snack? why not, i think in english it's weird to use they eat a snack

February 24, 2014

CAROL405813

And why can it not apply to the masculine form? I find it very difficult to distinguish between eles and elas, that computer voice again.

March 28, 2018

PhillipBro6

Eles= they, masculine and mixed groups

Elas= they, groups of only females

September 30, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.