1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pamiętasz twoją siostrę?"

"Pamiętasz twoją siostrę?"

Translation:Do you remember your sister?

January 2, 2016

17 Comments


AnCatDubh

‘Well yeah, can’t really forget a kiss like that.’

‘TMI, Luke.’


JoostVunde

This should probably be "Pamiętasz swoją siostrę?"


Viersch

Swoją sounds more natural, yet twoją is correct too.


maciejbubniak

nie pamietam "pamietać"


[deactivated user]

    You certainly can form questions in English without the use of a pronoun: 'got a pen?' is one simple example. It may be a colloquialism to phrase a question in this way, but it is not so informal as to be considered slang. Whether or not Duolingo accepts colloquialisms is a different issue.


sirwootalot

    What's wrong about "remember your sister?"


jackheaton1994

    In English you usually need the verb "do" at the beginning of a sentence if it's a question. If you say "remember your sister" in Enlgish, it is imperative (pamiętaj twoją siostrę).

    Unfortunately, you can't form a question by just adding a question mark or adding intonation in English.

    Hope that helps :)


ChristinePivo

    In colloquial English you can, although I guess it wouldn't be technically correct.


sirwootalot

    I keep running into this, and not just with Polish... I'm finding out that my "accent" I grew up with is really more of a dialect! (yah, ferrsherr)


knoakes

    Well you can and there are many examples. Got it? Seen it? Eaten it? Been there? Driving? Walking? Asleep? Awake? ...


Ansgar-F

    These are rather fragments of questions.


realbilous

    Nice question, especially for Sherlock....


o_Mariah

    Uhhh i didnt get a choice to put the word "your"


Jellei

    So you had the 'puzzle exercise' and there was no "your"? If you encounter such a problem again, can you take a screenshot, upload it to some hosting page and post it in the discussion? Because that would be a major bug.


AnSasanach

    Like vechnaya pamyat'

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.