1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У мамы есть хлеб?"

"У мамы есть хлеб?"

Translation:Does Mom have bread?

January 2, 2016

28 Comments


rfinnerty

Why is mama in the genitive case (мамы) and not the nominative (мама)?


AugustoCesar2112

According the tips and notes section, the preposition У requires the genitive case.


Cecilia798621

Is the tips and notes page only on computer versions?


paulemann282

I think this is to be read as 'is this mom' s bread' or 'is bread in mom's possession' for the genitive


KeithColli6

Why does the article not count in this case? "Does Mom have the bread?"


El-Inc

It should not be "Mom" but "mom"


JirkaBuk

Yup.. that confused me too


RandusApplecorn

the bread bread why does it matter russian aint got no articles nohow


nadine742332

У what does it exactly mean!!?


DolanPompa

It means "at/with/in". But in most cases, it acts a genitive posture for "have".


minor7911

just wondering about the apostrophe


AlvaroSanc958905

Is it just me or does Мама и мамы sound the same in the audio? Is the pronunciation supposed to be different?


David695834

Is "mom has a bread?" wrong? :s


David695834

Sorry "does mom have a bread?" :s


MargaretCatambay

My oral skills are zero so far. How can I improve how to speak Russian?


Yumi793264

No confuse, is very clear!!


seabass99

Why is there uppercase Ь?????????????


dog464290

I swear to god she is pronouncing хлеб as 'flip' or something.


Cecilia798621

I cant pronounce хлеб for the life of me. I got the gutteral H but i cant put it together with the leb.


Feofox

how do i know that this is the posessive ест and not the verb to eat ?


vika281273

I think Ест is to have and есть with an ь at the end is to eat. When someone talks, you can understand it from the context and it's pronounced slightly different


Nicole442087

How can есть as "have" be distinguished from "eat"


ZaimMarzuk

ь is the difference


Mayor_Prentiss

Im probably being stupid, but what does the 'У' do in this case


OA8T1

It said no listening exercises for the next hour, although i did get it right. It won't go to the next question and i am 8 in a row.


Denis525

Usage of "the" and "a" starts to anger me really much. I simply added it behind bread because I always lost heart when I didn't put it there, now it doesn't belong there. Duolingo should really take a look at acceptable answers.


ScarsUnseen

Is this basically like saying, "Does mom have her (mom's own) bread?"

"Мамы" implies specific ownership?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.