1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У мамы есть хлеб?"

"У мамы есть хлеб?"

Translation:Does Mom have bread?

January 2, 2016

24 Comments


rfinnerty

Why is mama in the genitive case (мамы) and not the nominative (мама)?


AugustoCesar2112

According the tips and notes section, the preposition У requires the genitive case.


Cecilia798621

Is the tips and notes page only on computer versions?


paulemann282

I think this is to be read as 'is this mom' s bread' or 'is bread in mom's possession' for the genitive


KeithColli6

Why does the article not count in this case? "Does Mom have the bread?"


Igor970222

"A bread" seems to be wrong too. But should "(some) bread" not be хлеба instead of хлеб?


El-Inc

It should not be "Mom" but "mom"


JirkaBuk

Yup.. that confused me too


RandusApplecorn

the bread bread why does it matter russian aint got no articles nohow


AlvaroSanc958905

Is it just me or does Мама и мамы sound the same in the audio? Is the pronunciation supposed to be different?


nadine742332

У what does it exactly mean!!?


David695834

Is "mom has a bread?" wrong? :s


David695834

Sorry "does mom have a bread?" :s


minor7911

just wondering about the apostrophe


Yumi793264

No confuse, is very clear!!


seabass99

Why is there uppercase Ь?????????????


dog464290

I swear to god she is pronouncing хлеб as 'flip' or something.


Cecilia798621

I cant pronounce хлеб for the life of me. I got the gutteral H but i cant put it together with the leb.


Feofox

how do i know that this is the posessive ест and not the verb to eat ?


Nicole442087

How can есть as "have" be distinguished from "eat"


ZaimMarzuk

ь is the difference


drjesullivan

It's refreshing to know that the Russian module is just as riddled with BS as the other two times I completed it.


MargaretCatambay

My oral skills are zero so far. How can I improve how to speak Russian?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.