1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnen går mot skogen."

"Barnen går mot skogen."

Translation:The children go towards the forest.

January 2, 2016

10 Comments


NatalieBoa3

Is går mot a fixed expression that always means goes towards? Because mot can also mean against.


unfetteredferret

Regarding "mot": it means 1) towards 2) against... So can this sentence mean both they are going towards or going against (the background of) the forest?


Zmrzlina

No, just direction towards the forest.


Mokvinna

So, why doesn't Duo accept "the children go/are going to the forest"? If they are going to the forest, they are going towards it.


AndyDeany

Just because they are going towards the forest, it doesn't mean they are going to it. Their destination could be on the way to the forest but not actually in/by the forest.


Byx-

mot vs tills?


Arnauti

tills is 'until' – it's only used with time expressions.
till is like 'to'. Hon gick till skogen = 'She went to the forest' – she actually arrived in the forest.
mot is like 'towards' – Hon gick mot skogen = 'She walked towards the forest' – she walked in that direction, but we don't know whether she ever reached the forest.


melanisettes

Why "the child goes towards the forest" is refused. How to know if "barnen" is for "the child" or "the children".


King2E4

"Barnen" is never 'the child' because 'barn' is an 'ett' word. 'The child' is 'barnet'.


GlennaJo

Are they leaving a trail of bread crumbs? :-)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.