1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dobrze, dziękuję."

"Dobrze, dziękuję."

Translation:Fine, thank you.

January 2, 2016

23 Comments


Alexispheros

Second time that it cuts the last part. I only heard DOBRZE.


ha.di

I've heard that polish, answer with dorze, dobra and dobre. What are the differences between them?


4d1n

Dobrze - adverb. Dobry - adjective (m). Dobra - adjective (f). Dobre - adjective (n, or not-masculine plural). Dobrzy - adjective (m. plural).


luless

Dobra can be used in coloquial speach as 'OK'.'Chodźmy do parku. Dobra.' - Let's go to the park. OK.

'Dobre', also in coloquial speach, can mean 'nice' in some situations, i.e. after a witty comment or a pun.


MatousAc

Coming from the Slavic tongue (polish included) we say dorze when replying to "how are you" (adverb) dobra is like when "The girl is GOOD". Here it's dobra because it's a feminine adjective whereas if it were a man that was good, it would be masculine, dobry. This also applies to either f. Or m. Objects. Dobre can be more complex. It can be adverb like dorze OR an object that is good or does well... etc... kinda hard to explain...


immery

dobrze is adverb

dobre is neuter=plural nmp adjective


gnick617

Where does the "zh" sound come from? Shouldn't the z be ż instead?


Jellei
Mod

'zh' sound can be represented in Polish either by Ż or RZ. This is a matter of orthography. They sound completely the same, but they used to sound differently centuries ago.


OliverBens1

If someone asked me "How are you?" what is the difference between saying "Dobrze, dziękuję." and "Dobra, dziękuję"? Do they both make sense in this context?


Jellei
Mod

No, only the first one (or "Dziękuję, dobrze").

"dobra" is indeed "fine" or "okay", but when you agree on something, and not as "I am fine".


Willowfae

Why is the ę pronouned differently each time in dziękuję?


Jellei
Mod

Most of the speakers do not pronounce ę too clearly at the end of the word. It's either normal 'e' or it's nasalized just a little bit.


marta523609

fajnie jest uczyć się polsl


Bill925924

Any ideas why it won't accept 'well, thank you' but will accept 'fine, thank you'? Don't these mean the same? Or is this just an error?


Yola448704

Because, in English, the phrase: "Fine, thank you" is just a polite answer
to the greeting, not to the question about condition or details of your health.

In Polish, the greeting "How are you? - Jak się masz?" is quite often "an invitation" to a little chat, often involving health, work, and other issues...


Jellei
Mod

I don't believe they mean the same... isn't it "well" like in "oh well, it's a pity, but nevermind"? I'd translate it to "cóż".


Bill925924

I had assumed that this was probably the anwer to 'Jak się masz?' If I'm asked 'How are you?' in English I would probably say 'Fine, thank you' or 'Well, thank you' to mean more or less the same thing, so I assumed that the same would go for 'Dobrze, dziękuję'. It seemed to work that way when Polish people asked how I was when I was working in Poland, but I'd be the first to admit my Polish was never that great, so I could be wrong!


Jellei
Mod

OK, so my assumption seems wrong. In that case, added :)


Pietro814506

I have some trouble on distinguishing between the sounds ć-cz, dz-ź-ż-rz and u-ó-ł. Could anyone please explain me the difference between these sounds?


Jellei
Mod

http://popolskupopolsce.edu.pl/lekcja/1/MAZOWIECKIE - this page is quite good in showing the sounds. See both parts 1 and 2. "ch" is pronounced strangely in my opinion and it should be identical to "h".

"cz" is the first sound of "Czech".

"ć"... well, it's hard to explain the alveolo-palatal sounds, especially that I'm bad with phonetics... maybe see here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C4%86

"dz" is roughly the last sound of "woods".

"ź" (with an 'accent') - see here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%B9

"ż" and "rz" are the same sound, roughly the last sound of "mirage".

"u" and "ó" are the same sound, similar to English 'oo', but rather short. Sometimes "u" is more like "ł", for example in "auto" or "dinozaur".

"ł" is like the English "w".


NicolasGranbar

"Well, thanks" has worked as well. Does it sound strange to an English native speaker?


Jellei
Mod

I asked one and got an answer that it's fine, it's short for "I am well, thanks for asking" or similar.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.