1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dobrze, dziękuję."

"Dobrze, dziękuję."

Translation:Fine, thank you.

January 2, 2016

22 Comments


gnick617

Where does the "zh" sound come from? Shouldn't the z be ż instead?


Jellei

'zh' sound can be represented in Polish either by Ż or RZ. This is a matter of orthography. They sound completely the same, but they used to sound differently centuries ago.


Willowfae

Why is the ę pronouned differently each time in dziękuję?


Jellei

Most of the speakers do not pronounce ę too clearly at the end of the word. It's either normal 'e' or it's nasalized just a little bit.


Alexispheros

Second time that it cuts the last part. I only heard DOBRZE.


ha.di

I've heard that polish, answer with dorze, dobra and dobre. What are the differences between them?


4d1n

Dobrze - adverb. Dobry - adjective (m). Dobra - adjective (f). Dobre - adjective (n, or not-masculine plural). Dobrzy - adjective (m. plural).


luless

Dobra can be used in coloquial speach as 'OK'.'Chodźmy do parku. Dobra.' - Let's go to the park. OK.

'Dobre', also in coloquial speach, can mean 'nice' in some situations, i.e. after a witty comment or a pun.


MatousAc

Coming from the Slavic tongue (polish included) we say dorze when replying to "how are you" (adverb) dobra is like when "The girl is GOOD". Here it's dobra because it's a feminine adjective whereas if it were a man that was good, it would be masculine, dobry. This also applies to either f. Or m. Objects. Dobre can be more complex. It can be adverb like dorze OR an object that is good or does well... etc... kinda hard to explain...


immery

dobrze is adverb

dobre is neuter=plural nmp adjective


OliverBens1

If someone asked me "How are you?" what is the difference between saying "Dobrze, dziękuję." and "Dobra, dziękuję"? Do they both make sense in this context?


Jellei

No, only the first one (or "Dziękuję, dobrze").

"dobra" is indeed "fine" or "okay", but when you agree on something, and not as "I am fine".


StefanGamb

Would it be used to reply to a waiter with Dobrze? "How is everything?" "Dobrze"


Jellei

It would depend on what exactly did the waiter ask in Polish, there would be situations when it works, but I think it's more probable that it won't. The waiter will probably ask you only about the food, and for "The food is good" it would need a neuter adjective, "dobre". or "smaczne" (tasty).


Aleks778302

can dziekuje mean thanks?


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes. "Thanks" is an accepted alternative in this sentence, although personally, I think of "dziękuję" as "thank you" and "dzięki" as the slightly more informal "thanks".


Witold349158

Dobrze ja dziękuję tobie czy to jest źle że użyłem ja


Jellei

Myślę, że to bardzo nienaturalne zdanie... nie jest oczywiście niepoprawne, ale dlaczego ktoś miałby powiedzieć to zamiast prostego "dziękuję"? Ew. "dziękuję ci", raczej niż "tobie"...


Witold349158

Czemu w późniejszej lekcji dziękuję się pisze jako tanks


Jellei

"thanks" (przez 'th') to "dzięki". Tak samo jak po polsku, "thank you"/"dziękuję" jest ciut bardziej oficjalne, a "thanks"/"dzięki" bardziej potoczne.


Gabriele276290

Why do I hear an "n" in dziękuję? It sounds like "dzięnkuję" to me... Is it just me or what?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.