"Dobrze, dziękuję."

Translation:Fine, thank you.

January 2, 2016

26 Comments


ha.di

I've heard that polish, answer with dorze, dobra and dobre. What are the differences between them?

January 2, 2016

4d1n

Dobrze - adverb. Dobry - adjective (m). Dobra - adjective (f). Dobre - adjective (n, or not-masculine plural). Dobrzy - adjective (m. plural).

January 2, 2016

luless

Dobra can be used in coloquial speach as 'OK'.'Chodźmy do parku. Dobra.' - Let's go to the park. OK.

'Dobre', also in coloquial speach, can mean 'nice' in some situations, i.e. after a witty comment or a pun.

January 2, 2016

MatousAc

Coming from the Slavic tongue (polish included) we say dorze when replying to "how are you" (adverb) dobra is like when "The girl is GOOD". Here it's dobra because it's a feminine adjective whereas if it were a man that was good, it would be masculine, dobry. This also applies to either f. Or m. Objects. Dobre can be more complex. It can be adverb like dorze OR an object that is good or does well... etc... kinda hard to explain...

November 2, 2016

immery

dobrze is adverb

dobre is neuter=plural nmp adjective

November 2, 2016

gnick617

Where does the "zh" sound come from? Shouldn't the z be ż instead?

December 8, 2016

Jellei

'zh' sound can be represented in Polish either by Ż or RZ. This is a matter of orthography. They sound completely the same, but they used to sound differently centuries ago.

December 8, 2016

gnick617

Thank you!

December 9, 2016

OliverBens1

If someone asked me "How are you?" what is the difference between saying "Dobrze, dziękuję." and "Dobra, dziękuję"? Do they both make sense in this context?

April 23, 2017

Jellei

No, only the first one (or "Dziękuję, dobrze").

"dobra" is indeed "fine" or "okay", but when you agree on something, and not as "I am fine".

April 24, 2017

Willowfae

Why is the ę pronouned differently each time in dziękuję?

May 31, 2017

Jellei

Most of the speakers do not pronounce ę too clearly at the end of the word. It's either normal 'e' or it's nasalized just a little bit.

June 1, 2017

kittehoftehnight

So dobrze is pronounced much like dub-shuh?

June 3, 2017

Jellei

If anything, then still 'dob' (short o)... I'd go with dob-zhe.

June 4, 2017

arminia11_web_de

Jellei, You are so nice and giving of your time and expertise on so many threads here. You are so wonderful. You can tell your (mother) from me that she raised a fine young man. ;-)

September 23, 2017

Jellei

Hahaha I will, thank you :D

September 23, 2017

kittehoftehnight

thank you!

June 4, 2017

marta523609

fajnie jest uczyć się polsl

August 24, 2017

Bill925924

Any ideas why it won't accept 'well, thank you' but will accept 'fine, thank you'? Don't these mean the same? Or is this just an error?

May 26, 2018

Jellei

I don't believe they mean the same... isn't it "well" like in "oh well, it's a pity, but nevermind"? I'd translate it to "cóż".

May 28, 2018

Bill925924

I had assumed that this was probably the anwer to 'Jak się masz?' If I'm asked 'How are you?' in English I would probably say 'Fine, thank you' or 'Well, thank you' to mean more or less the same thing, so I assumed that the same would go for 'Dobrze, dziękuję'. It seemed to work that way when Polish people asked how I was when I was working in Poland, but I'd be the first to admit my Polish was never that great, so I could be wrong!

May 28, 2018

Jellei

OK, so my assumption seems wrong. In that case, added :)

May 30, 2018

Pietro814506

I have some trouble on distinguishing between the sounds ć-cz, dz-ź-ż-rz and u-ó-ł. Could anyone please explain me the difference between these sounds?

August 29, 2018

Jellei

http://popolskupopolsce.edu.pl/lekcja/1/MAZOWIECKIE - this page is quite good in showing the sounds. See both parts 1 and 2. "ch" is pronounced strangely in my opinion and it should be identical to "h".

"cz" is the first sound of "Czech".

"ć"... well, it's hard to explain the alveolo-palatal sounds, especially that I'm bad with phonetics... maybe see here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C4%86

"dz" is roughly the last sound of "woods".

"ź" (with an 'accent') - see here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%B9

"ż" and "rz" are the same sound, roughly the last sound of "mirage".

"u" and "ó" are the same sound, similar to English 'oo', but rather short. Sometimes "u" is more like "ł", for example in "auto" or "dinozaur".

"ł" is like the English "w".

August 30, 2018

NicolasGranbar

"Well, thanks" has worked as well. Does it sound strange to an English native speaker?

February 27, 2019

Jellei

I asked one and got an answer that it's fine, it's short for "I am well, thanks for asking" or similar.

February 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.