1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dobrze, dziękuję."

"Dobrze, dziękuję."

Translation:Fine, thank you.

January 2, 2016

15 Comments


Alexispheros

Second time that it cuts the last part. I only heard DOBRZE.


gnick617

Where does the "zh" sound come from? Shouldn't the z be ż instead?


Jellei

'zh' sound can be represented in Polish either by Ż or RZ. This is a matter of orthography. They sound completely the same, but they used to sound differently centuries ago.


OliverBens1

If someone asked me "How are you?" what is the difference between saying "Dobrze, dziękuję." and "Dobra, dziękuję"? Do they both make sense in this context?


Jellei

No, only the first one (or "Dziękuję, dobrze").

"dobra" is indeed "fine" or "okay", but when you agree on something, and not as "I am fine".


Willowfae

Why is the ę pronouned differently each time in dziękuję?


Jellei

Most of the speakers do not pronounce ę too clearly at the end of the word. It's either normal 'e' or it's nasalized just a little bit.


ha.di

I've heard that polish, answer with dorze, dobra and dobre. What are the differences between them?


4d1n

Dobrze - adverb. Dobry - adjective (m). Dobra - adjective (f). Dobre - adjective (n, or not-masculine plural). Dobrzy - adjective (m. plural).


luless

Dobra can be used in coloquial speach as 'OK'.'Chodźmy do parku. Dobra.' - Let's go to the park. OK.

'Dobre', also in coloquial speach, can mean 'nice' in some situations, i.e. after a witty comment or a pun.


MatousAc

Coming from the Slavic tongue (polish included) we say dorze when replying to "how are you" (adverb) dobra is like when "The girl is GOOD". Here it's dobra because it's a feminine adjective whereas if it were a man that was good, it would be masculine, dobry. This also applies to either f. Or m. Objects. Dobre can be more complex. It can be adverb like dorze OR an object that is good or does well... etc... kinda hard to explain...


immery

dobrze is adverb

dobre is neuter=plural nmp adjective


StefanGamb

Would it be used to reply to a waiter with Dobrze? "How is everything?" "Dobrze"


Jellei

It would depend on what exactly did the waiter ask in Polish, there would be situations when it works, but I think it's more probable that it won't. The waiter will probably ask you only about the food, and for "The food is good" it would need a neuter adjective, "dobre". or "smaczne" (tasty).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.