1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "À éviter après les repas !"

"À éviter après les repas !"

Translation:To be avoided after meals!

January 12, 2013

11 Comments


Bren9

would this sentence be used much in French?


Sitesurf

Yes, as often as the context allows. Example: swimming in cold water should be avoided after meals.


visionzofexcess

Would a translation of your sentence be - la nage dans l'eau froide devrait à éviter après les repas.


Sitesurf

Nager en eau froide devrait être évité après les repas.

Nager en eau froide est/serait à éviter après les repas.

La natation en eau froide devrait être évitée après les repas.

La natation en eau froide est/serait à éviter après les repas.

Il faut/faudrait éviter de nager en eau froide après les repas.


alanvoe

Therefore, "être à éviter" (active) = "devoir être évité" (passive)


Aron89ification

I fail to understand why this could be "to be avoided". I can understand "to avoid", but not the other. Any tips?


John787925

Just a difference in the ways the two languages like to express the thought, I expect. "Something to avoid" and "something to be avoided" mean more or less the same, at least if you're talking about an abstract thing, but in English you'd be slightly more likely to use the passive.


antoine.1999

Why is "À" necessary here? Why not just "éviter après les repas"?


FrenchAddict7

Why not d'eviter? I thought that we the preposition for eviter :(


Sitesurf

éviter de + infinitive is OK (avoid to + verb)

quelque chose à éviter = something to be avoided (passive)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.