"À éviter après les repas !"

Translation:To be avoided after meals!

January 12, 2013

19 Comments


Bren9

would this sentence be used much in French?

January 27, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, as often as the context allows. Example: swimming in cold water should be avoided after meals.

January 28, 2013

visionzofexcess

Would a translation of your sentence be - la nage dans l'eau froide devrait à éviter après les repas.

June 6, 2014

Sitesurf

Nager en eau froide devrait être évité après les repas.

Nager en eau froide est/serait à éviter après les repas.

La natation en eau froide devrait être évitée après les repas.

La natation en eau froide est/serait à éviter après les repas.

Il faut/faudrait éviter de nager en eau froide après les repas.

June 6, 2014

alanvoe

Therefore, "être à éviter" (active) = "devoir être évité" (passive)

July 8, 2019

Aron89ification

I fail to understand why this could be "to be avoided". I can understand "to avoid", but not the other. Any tips?

January 20, 2014

John787925

Just a difference in the ways the two languages like to express the thought, I expect. "Something to avoid" and "something to be avoided" mean more or less the same, at least if you're talking about an abstract thing, but in English you'd be slightly more likely to use the passive.

March 4, 2015

FrenchAddict7

Why not d'eviter? I thought that we the preposition for eviter :(

March 6, 2014

Sitesurf

éviter de + infinitive is OK (avoid to + verb)

quelque chose à éviter = something to be avoided (passive)

March 7, 2014

antoine.1999

Why is "À" necessary here? Why not just "éviter après les repas"?

May 18, 2019

ncp1113

"avoid after meals" doesn't make sense in English.

January 12, 2013

gregkaleka

Definitely makes sense in English. I'm imagining it on a pill bottle.

April 2, 2013

Sitesurf

What about: "to be avoided after meals"?

January 12, 2013

Aron89ification

It makes sense in English Sitesurf, but it's hard for me to understand why "to be avoided" would be the translation, since it's a passive verb form.

March 7, 2014

Sitesurf
  • this is to be avoided = you have to avoid this

  • ceci est à éviter = tu dois éviter ceci

March 7, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) We just don't use the word "avoid" for this concept in English. We might say "not to be taken" after meals, or "do not ...." after meals, depending upon the subject.

October 8, 2015

georgechave

As another American English speaker I beg to disagree. It is fairly common especially as a written instruction, and not that unusual in spoken language. Maybe a regional thing?

October 31, 2015

Sitesurf

not to be taken = à ne pas prendre

do not take = ne prenez pas

"à éviter" is not as strong a command as not to be or do not, it is just a recommendation or piece of advise you may or may not follow (what about a ferris wheel?)

October 8, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.