"Kiedy, gdzie, kto i dlaczego - to są pytania."

Translation:When, where, who and why - these are questions.

January 2, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joaopferrao

Why isn't "to" in the plural form?


immery

The phrase To jest/ to są doesn't change with gender or if the noun is singular or plural.


mehtap0800

Is this the typical order of the question words in Polish? In English, I would naturally say who-what-when-where-why-how in this order.


Jellei

Well, do you often need to list several of such questions? I don't know if there's a typical order. But intuitively I'd say "Kto, gdzie, kiedy", so I guess that leaves "dlaczego" for last.


AndreiHorac

Какая разница между словами "dlaczego" и "czemu"? //What is the difference between the words"dlaczego" and "czemu"? Can the word "dlaczego" be translated as "what for"?


alik1989

There is not much difference, apart from dlaczego being more offical and czemu being more colloquial.

"What for" would be translated as "po co" in most cases.


JakubSzadu

Why is kiedy, gdzie, kto i dlaczego, to są pietania wrong? do i have to add a - even though it was a listening exercise?


Jellei

You misspelled "pytania", that's the only wrong thing.

Duolingo doesn't assess punctuation, so "-" doesn't really matter. Although I'd encourage everyone to use punctuation correctly ;)


Xuu37

I may not omit to?


Jellei

And have "Kiedy, gdzie, kto i dlaczego - są pytania"? No, on the right side of the dash you still need a full sentence, which needs a subject: "to".

Perhaaaaaaps you could go with "są pytaniami", but then you'd need to put every one of those question words in inverted commas, as here: "Kiedy", "gdzie", "kto" i "dlaczego" są pytaniami.


Xuu37

I see. pytaniami then of course. But that is what I meant. Thanks.
And since those was marked wrong - what would it be? Tamte?


Jellei

No, in "these/those are questions", both "these" and "those" are dummy pronouns, they both translate to "to". "those" should have been accepted.

If it was "those questions", then yes, it would translate to "tamte".


Krzysztof2204

Why is is it wrong to put "when, where, who and why are questions" ?


Jellei

Seems acceptable, added.


peter138415

How would you say

When where who and why are these questions.


Jellei

If you change "these are" to "are these", it's enough to put a question mark at the end. Or to make it "... - czy to są pytania?".


MaryCarson15

Is the a ending for pytanie unusual?


Jellei

It's probably not the most common ending, but it doesn't strike me as 'unusual'.


Jeff_der_Chef

Even when translated into my native English, this has some pretty advanced grammar.

You would need to use a semicolon ( ";" ) to correctly have that long pause and still have the phrase be a complete sentence.

Most English speakers that I know would not even use sentences like that.


Jules1293

This one was really confusing lol

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.