1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не хочу эту курицу."

"Я не хочу эту курицу."

Translation:I do not want this chicken.

January 2, 2016

27 Comments


othelloseven

This isn't the chicken we agreed upon.


Syvar

Почему? :(


-Sauroc-

Я не знаю. Потому что курица перешла дорогу? ;(


Roman_Gavrilov

Никто не хочет куриц, всем нужны стройные цыпочки.


SvenEtienne

Can someone explain why it is эту instead of perhaps это Does it have to agree with the accusative?


antimonyarsenide

Well, first, in nominative case it would be эта курица, not это. But, yes, эта becomes эту in accusative case. Basically all of the forms of demonstrative pronouns have the same declension as nouns of corresponding gender: этот, эти stay the same in accusative as in nominative unless the noun is animate, in which case they follow the genitive (become этого, этих, respectively), just like for nouns.


ArthurKock1

wow this is complicated...


AlQuzMar

So how do I know if to use genitive or accusative in a case of negation with transitive verb?


Jeffrey855877

In another exercise, it was stated that objects of negated transitive verbs are cast in accusative rather than genitive if they are living organisms. Thus:
Я вижу книгу - I see the book
Я не вижу книги - I do not see the book
Я вижу курицу - I see the hen
Я не вижу курицу - I not see the hen


TomTMG

But I thought I see the book would be nominative because it's subject verb object. Right?


Jeffrey855877

You determine the case/gender/number of the noun and then use the appropriate determiner. The ends of determiners do not have the same endings as the nouns:
Эта муха - this fly
Эта лошадь - this horse
эта деревня - this village

Here's a very useful set of declension tables for pronouns and determiners. I highly recommend this particular page, as it will provide a lot of resources in figuring out pronouns, possessives, determiners, demonstratives, interrogatives.

http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php


TorBerglund

I also want to know this


AlexAlison1

I think maybe because u said "вижу" so "эту" rhymed better with than"это", i noticed how words end alike in alot of duolingo sentiences.


Ninodog194

I do not want this chicken. I want a different one.


Elyakiwi

"Я не хочу эту курицу." Is something I would NEVER say. I LOVE chicken!.. ;D


Jeffrey855877

Is a cooked chicken considered animate or inanimate?


peterviuz

I believe it would be inanimate, but as this distinction is only important for masculine nouns, it doesn't really matter.


Kameo167

Oh no a new form of это and I'm still not even used to all the other ones :/


NikosGewrg

Up until now курица was translated as "hen". This is my first instance that "hen" is taken as wrong.


Phobos_Raven

That's because in Russian - we have word "курица" - as for a bird and for food. Translated it into English - when you're speak about food - it would be chicken, and if you mean bird - it translated as hen.


Steve937121

Is курица used as both the live animal and the meat chicken?


DanDuoru

Here, «курицу» is in accusative case due to the transitivity of «хотеть», right? Is genitive case («курицы») only forced in possesive negation?


ScootalooL

I've seen cases where you don't need the "Я" to say "I don't want..." I've seen people just say "Не хочу" does this work for all cases?


AminaBarak1

Я не хочу эту к'урицу, а не кур' ицу. Неправильное ударение в слове "курицу".


QuentinFeduchin

Words ending in 'У' ??

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.