"Я не хочу эту курицу."

Translation:I do not want this chicken.

January 2, 2016

21 Comments


othelloseven

This isn't the chicken we agreed upon.

September 25, 2017

Syvar

Почему? :(

January 2, 2016

-Sauroc-

Я не знаю. Потому что курица перешла дорогу? ;(

April 11, 2016

RichieMB

bird flu.

September 9, 2018

Feveya2552

Пост (°^°)

February 19, 2019

Roman_Gavrilov

Никто не хочет куриц, всем нужны стройные цыпочки.

March 28, 2019

SvenEtienne

Can someone explain why it is эту instead of perhaps это Does it have to agree with the accusative?

March 19, 2016

antimonyarsenide

Well, first, in nominative case it would be эта курица, not это. But, yes, эта becomes эту in accusative case. Basically all of the forms of demonstrative pronouns have the same declension as nouns of corresponding gender: этот, эти stay the same in accusative as in nominative unless the noun is animate, in which case they follow the genitive (become этого, этих, respectively), just like for nouns.

April 6, 2016

AlQuzMar

So how do I know if to use genitive or accusative in a case of negation with transitive verb?

November 21, 2016

Jeffrey855877

In another exercise, it was stated that objects of negated transitive verbs are cast in accusative rather than genitive if they are living organisms. Thus:
Я вижу книгу - I see the book
Я не вижу книги - I do not see the book
Я вижу курицу - I see the hen
Я не вижу курицу - I not see the hen

May 12, 2018

Jeffrey855877

You determine the case/gender/number of the noun and then use the appropriate determiner. The ends of determiners do not have the same endings as the nouns:
Эта муха - this fly
Эта лошадь - this horse
эта деревня - this village

Here's a very useful set of declension tables for pronouns and determiners. I highly recommend this particular page, as it will provide a lot of resources in figuring out pronouns, possessives, determiners, demonstratives, interrogatives.

http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php

May 13, 2018

ArthurKock1

wow this is complicated...

December 24, 2018

TorBerglund

I also want to know this

March 29, 2016

NikosGewrg

Up until now курица was translated as "hen". This is my first instance that "hen" is taken as wrong.

June 21, 2018

Phobos_Raven

That's because in Russian - we have word "курица" - as for a bird and for food. Translated it into English - when you're speak about food - it would be chicken, and if you mean bird - it translated as hen.

July 8, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Is a cooked chicken considered animate or inanimate?

May 13, 2018

peterviuz

I believe it would be inanimate, but as this distinction is only important for masculine nouns, it doesn't really matter.

October 15, 2018

DanDuoru

Here, «курицу» is in accusative case due to the transitivity of «хотеть», right? Is genitive case («курицы») only forced in possesive negation?

December 2, 2018

liz158318

Poor chicken :'(

January 13, 2019

ScootalooL

I've seen cases where you don't need the "Я" to say "I don't want..." I've seen people just say "Не хочу" does this work for all cases?

March 14, 2019

MichaelHpp1

I want the other one

August 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.