1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Art is free!"

"Art is free!"

Translation:Мистецтво вільне!

January 2, 2016

6 Comments


GeneM.

I'm not sure what we mean here by using Вільне. Does it not say art is free/available? Sound odds to me because I think безкоштовне means without cost. It's not clear what the course creators have in mind here.


[deactivated user]

    I think it means that art is not bound by dogmas or something like this.


MarkBlessing

    I answered мистецва безкоштовний. Free can have various meanings.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, but it's a neuter noun and not masculine, so make sure you use the neuter adjective endings: Мистецтво безкоштовне.


Carl_Ramrod

      How about "Мистецтво безкоштовно"?


NazarBodan

      "Мистецтво - безкоштовно" sounds like an ad or an offer.

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.