"Art is free!"

Translation:Мистецтво вільне!

January 2, 2016

4 Comments


GeneM.

I'm not sure what we mean here by using Вільне. Does it not say art is free/available? Sound odds to me because I think безкоштовне means without cost. It's not clear what the course creators have in mind here.

June 15, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I think it means that art is not bound by dogmas or something like this.

    June 15, 2016

MarkBlessing

    I answered мистецва безкоштовний. Free can have various meanings.

    January 2, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, but it's a neuter noun and not masculine, so make sure you use the neuter adjective endings: Мистецтво безкоштовне.

      January 3, 2016
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.