Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ona szuka męża."

Translation:She is looking for a husband.

2 years ago

10 Comments


JoostVunde

Funny sentence. Both "her husband" and "a husband" are correct.

2 years ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

I would say the latter is the case here ;) This sentence suggests that she is looking for a husband, because she doesn't have one. If you want to say "She is looking for her husband" it would be "Ona szuka swojego męża".

2 years ago

aschmi11

Why "swojego"? I thought her was "jej"?

2 years ago

jackheaton1994
jackheaton1994

Swój is "one's own" in English. Very few people use the pronoun 'one' in English, but it helps to remember. Ona szuka jej męża means "She is looking for her (someone else's) husband"

2 years ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

Swój is used because the person which the possesive is referring to is the same as the subject. I found some explanation, hope it helps:
http://blogs.transparent.com/polish/swoj-or-moj-possessive-pronouns-continued/

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That would mean something different in Czech and Slovak :)

11 months ago

Daniel_Draskoczy
Daniel_Draskoczy

Once I asked in Prague about a hotel "Szukam Hotel Villa" and I was lectured that I should learn that I'm not in Poland any more:D

10 months ago

arminia11_web_de

Do tell!

2 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Ona šuká muža would mean that she has intimate relations with a man.

2 months ago

arminia11_web_de

Me, too. Sadly, however many years go by, this probably still holds!

2 months ago