1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona szuka męża."

"Ona szuka męża."

Translation:She is looking for a husband.

January 2, 2016

13 Comments


mizinamo

That would mean something different in Czech and Slovak :)


Daniel_Draskoczy

Once I asked in Prague about a hotel "Szukam Hotel Villa" and I was lectured that I should learn that I'm not in Poland any more:D


mizinamo

Ona šuká muža would mean that she has intimate relations with a man.


baarbgirl

I was waiting for this comment :D


JoostVunde

Funny sentence. Both "her husband" and "a husband" are correct.


Gerardd88

I would say the latter is the case here ;) This sentence suggests that she is looking for a husband, because she doesn't have one. If you want to say "She is looking for her husband" it would be "Ona szuka swojego męża".


aschmi11

Why "swojego"? I thought her was "jej"?


jackheaton1994

Swój is "one's own" in English. Very few people use the pronoun 'one' in English, but it helps to remember. Ona szuka jej męża means "She is looking for her (someone else's) husband"


Gerardd88

Swój is used because the person which the possesive is referring to is the same as the subject. I found some explanation, hope it helps:
http://blogs.transparent.com/polish/swoj-or-moj-possessive-pronouns-continued/


arminia11_web_de

Me, too. Sadly, however many years go by, this probably still holds!


KateLugassyk

I wrote she is looking for a husband. But it wasn't count, and in right answer was written the same as i had wrote. I have the screen


Reinier330882

"she looks for a husband" is (lucky for me) also accepted...meaning she has no relation and wants one.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.