"Ona szuka męża."

Translation:She is looking for a husband.

January 2, 2016

10 Comments


mizinamo

That would mean something different in Czech and Slovak :)

September 2, 2017

Daniel_Draskoczy

Once I asked in Prague about a hotel "Szukam Hotel Villa" and I was lectured that I should learn that I'm not in Poland any more:D

October 13, 2017

arminia11_web_de

Do tell!

June 13, 2018

mizinamo

Ona šuká muža would mean that she has intimate relations with a man.

June 13, 2018

JoostVunde

Funny sentence. Both "her husband" and "a husband" are correct.

January 2, 2016

Gerardd88

I would say the latter is the case here ;) This sentence suggests that she is looking for a husband, because she doesn't have one. If you want to say "She is looking for her husband" it would be "Ona szuka swojego męża".

January 3, 2016

aschmi11

Why "swojego"? I thought her was "jej"?

January 6, 2016

jackheaton1994

Swój is "one's own" in English. Very few people use the pronoun 'one' in English, but it helps to remember. Ona szuka jej męża means "She is looking for her (someone else's) husband"

January 26, 2016

Gerardd88

Swój is used because the person which the possesive is referring to is the same as the subject. I found some explanation, hope it helps:
http://blogs.transparent.com/polish/swoj-or-moj-possessive-pronouns-continued/

January 9, 2016

arminia11_web_de

Me, too. Sadly, however many years go by, this probably still holds!

June 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.