1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella tiene algunos libros."

"Ella tiene algunos libros."

Translation:She has a few books.

January 12, 2013

37 Comments


Helyn

what is the difference between using "algunos" and "unos" to mean the word "some"?

January 12, 2013

DivHei

Easy. ALGUNOS means 'a few', while UNOS means 'some'.

January 12, 2013

kcmurphy

Hmm not so easy: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/109128/when-to-use-alguno-and-unos

A lot of these subtle differences just take time to become accustomed to, to really internalize how native speakers use them (and different regions might have different usages, so keep that in mind!)

June 11, 2013

Helyn

hm, I think I got confused because DL accepted the translation "some" for algunos

January 12, 2013

ErMasse

Yes, but it's more "some people", as in the plural of "someone". It seems that "alguno" is meant to show indeterminate identity, as in "someone", "anyone", "somewhere", etc. The use of "algunos" here, I would think, emphasizes not the indeterminate number of the books, but their indeterminate identities. "Unos", on the other hand, emphasized the small but indeterminate number. It's a subtle distinction that's not so easy to make in English.

September 23, 2014

Furbolg

MY BRAIN...

August 2, 2015

cabin.bat

beautiful explanation. cheers!

February 14, 2016

michisjourdi

I wish these small differences were explained and respected.

January 13, 2013

yassenpm15

Talk about a multilinguist!

May 21, 2016

michisjourdi

I'm trying. :)

May 22, 2016

droma

DL accepted it because "algunos" when used as an "adjective' means 'some/ a few." When "alguno" is used as a pronoun it mean someone/somebody/any.

August 11, 2013

shirazy747

I believe there is no exact translation or meaning of some words from a language to another , especially in noun determiners , some adjectives , and .. Therefore one need to practice a lot to master ..,

June 21, 2017

Joiso

I thought "algunos" was "any" and "pocos" was "a few" ???

March 17, 2014

reinae2

Pocos means few or little. A few would have to have some quantifier like unos pocos which would turn it into an approximation.

'I have few' is closer to 'I don not have many'. Glass half empty/something missing or lacking.

'I have a few' is closer to 'I have some quantity or amount that is more than two, but counting them out is inconvenient or unnecessary'. Approximate amount or generalization.

October 25, 2014

mrben83

algunos tends to mean some or any, depending on the context.

HereĀ“s a link with the various uses http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/algunos

March 17, 2014

Talca

Accepted: She has some books.

March 18, 2014

zzwineaux

Why do we first used "unos cuantos" for "a few". Now we use "algunes". How do i know when to use which one?

December 1, 2014

bachatera

I am quite confused between algunos, poco(s), unos, cuantos, and unos cuantos. Which ones mean "few", "a few", or "some"?

January 27, 2015

PeacockBlue

I thought alguna and alguno were always used in singular form, without the -s? (For example, in the previous question, where Duo used the phrase "alugna pregunta" to mean "some questions"). Can someone please explain when its okay to add the -s and when you should use just "alguno/alguna"? Gracias

May 7, 2015

deadinibiza

The answer doesn't have anything in common with the options under the word.

April 2, 2014

KatieCham

how is unas cuantos and algundos different?

January 17, 2015

matthews1968

can you use Ella tiene unos cuantos libros as they both seem to mean "a few"

January 20, 2016

mrben83

absolutamente!

January 20, 2016

dryanlee

"Several" is defined as "a few". The two words are synonymous. To say ,"this English word equals this foreign word and its English synonym equals this different foreign word" is absurd. If their meanings are the same, they are interchangeable. I understand that covering every nuance would be arduous, but I grow weary of trying to guess exactly which words will be accepted...

February 11, 2016

J.C.Fink

To me, "several" is definitely more than "a few".

May 30, 2017

hedgehoglet

Why does tip say 'algunos' means 'any' and at the same time answer "she has any books" is wrong?

November 22, 2014

mrben83

it means any when used in the form of a question. ie. tienes algunos libros?

November 22, 2014

NEGenge

Okay, when we did "?Tienes alguna pregunta? we were told that alguna is always singular and has a singular noun it is describing. Now, I'm confused because in "Ella tiene algunos libros." we do indeed have a plural form of alguna with a plural noun! So, what's up? Is there actually anything inappropriate about "?Tienes algunas preguntas?"

September 9, 2015

Fraserlearn

I used alguna because of Ella being feminie?????

April 7, 2017

stevofrost99

I put in algunas and it said that was wrong, that it was algunos. Whats the difference?

March 3, 2016

sainio

"Algunas" is used with feminine plural nouns; "algunos" is used with masculine plural nouns.

May 22, 2016

Sina7806

But isn't ella feminine?

June 24, 2017

Sina7806

Or is libros the noun not ella

June 24, 2017

NoOneTellsIt

Why isn't "She holds some books" accepted?

March 23, 2017

CinnamonChurros

Thank you for the explanation!

May 4, 2017

AnnikYoung

why is it algunos and not algunas is ella makes it feminine???????

July 27, 2017

earlvenne

why would it not be algunas, libros is an indirect object.

September 15, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.