1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella tiene algunos libros."

"Ella tiene algunos libros."

Translation:She has a few books.

January 12, 2013

37 Comments


Helyn

what is the difference between using "algunos" and "unos" to mean the word "some"?


DivHei

Easy. ALGUNOS means 'a few', while UNOS means 'some'.


kcmurphy

Hmm not so easy: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/109128/when-to-use-alguno-and-unos

A lot of these subtle differences just take time to become accustomed to, to really internalize how native speakers use them (and different regions might have different usages, so keep that in mind!)


Helyn

hm, I think I got confused because DL accepted the translation "some" for algunos


ErMasse

Yes, but it's more "some people", as in the plural of "someone". It seems that "alguno" is meant to show indeterminate identity, as in "someone", "anyone", "somewhere", etc. The use of "algunos" here, I would think, emphasizes not the indeterminate number of the books, but their indeterminate identities. "Unos", on the other hand, emphasized the small but indeterminate number. It's a subtle distinction that's not so easy to make in English.


cabin.bat

beautiful explanation. cheers!


michisjourdi

I wish these small differences were explained and respected.


yassenpm15

Talk about a multilinguist!


droma

DL accepted it because "algunos" when used as an "adjective' means 'some/ a few." When "alguno" is used as a pronoun it mean someone/somebody/any.


shirazy747

I believe there is no exact translation or meaning of some words from a language to another , especially in noun determiners , some adjectives , and .. Therefore one need to practice a lot to master ..,


Joiso

I thought "algunos" was "any" and "pocos" was "a few" ???


reinae2

Pocos means few or little. A few would have to have some quantifier like unos pocos which would turn it into an approximation.

'I have few' is closer to 'I don not have many'. Glass half empty/something missing or lacking.

'I have a few' is closer to 'I have some quantity or amount that is more than two, but counting them out is inconvenient or unnecessary'. Approximate amount or generalization.


mrben83

algunos tends to mean some or any, depending on the context.

HereĀ“s a link with the various uses http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/algunos


Talca

Accepted: She has some books.


zzwineaux

Why do we first used "unos cuantos" for "a few". Now we use "algunes". How do i know when to use which one?


bachatera

I am quite confused between algunos, poco(s), unos, cuantos, and unos cuantos. Which ones mean "few", "a few", or "some"?


PeacockBlue

I thought alguna and alguno were always used in singular form, without the -s? (For example, in the previous question, where Duo used the phrase "alugna pregunta" to mean "some questions"). Can someone please explain when its okay to add the -s and when you should use just "alguno/alguna"? Gracias


deadinibiza

The answer doesn't have anything in common with the options under the word.


KatieCham

how is unas cuantos and algundos different?


matthews1968

can you use Ella tiene unos cuantos libros as they both seem to mean "a few"


dryanlee

"Several" is defined as "a few". The two words are synonymous. To say ,"this English word equals this foreign word and its English synonym equals this different foreign word" is absurd. If their meanings are the same, they are interchangeable. I understand that covering every nuance would be arduous, but I grow weary of trying to guess exactly which words will be accepted...


J.C.Fink

To me, "several" is definitely more than "a few".


hedgehoglet

Why does tip say 'algunos' means 'any' and at the same time answer "she has any books" is wrong?


mrben83

it means any when used in the form of a question. ie. tienes algunos libros?


NEGenge

Okay, when we did "?Tienes alguna pregunta? we were told that alguna is always singular and has a singular noun it is describing. Now, I'm confused because in "Ella tiene algunos libros." we do indeed have a plural form of alguna with a plural noun! So, what's up? Is there actually anything inappropriate about "?Tienes algunas preguntas?"


Fraserlearn

I used alguna because of Ella being feminie?????


stevofrost99

I put in algunas and it said that was wrong, that it was algunos. Whats the difference?


sainio

"Algunas" is used with feminine plural nouns; "algunos" is used with masculine plural nouns.


Sina7806

But isn't ella feminine?


Sina7806

Or is libros the noun not ella


NoOneTellsIt

Why isn't "She holds some books" accepted?


CinnamonChurros

Thank you for the explanation!


AnnikYoung

why is it algunos and not algunas is ella makes it feminine???????


earlvenne

why would it not be algunas, libros is an indirect object.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.