1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nasza kaczka lubi wodę."

"Nasza kaczka lubi wodę."

Translation:Our duck likes water.

January 2, 2016

7 Comments


Euhan1

Who would have known?


e28144

"Nasza" is used here because kaczka is feminine?


kjsoda

Yes, that is my understanding of the situation.


PolishHussar

Yes, its Nasza because kaczka ( duck ) is feminine. All nouns that end on "a" are pretty much feminine and will go with Towja Wasza Moja


Barbara988723

Nasza kaczka lubi wodę


wilderBoar

must be a rare breed

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.