"Вон ту юбку, пожалуйста."

Translation:That skirt over there, please.

January 2, 2016

17 Comments


daadaadaaren

why is юбку in acc here?

January 2, 2016

lobanov.igor

The omitted verb дайте/подайте/продайте requires the accusative case.

January 3, 2016

Dore.m

As compared to вон та куртка that there is no omitted verb in it, then we don't need the accusative case, right?

August 9, 2018

Adam82-

Ту is accusative

June 26, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Only nouns and adjectives decline for cases in Russian. "Ту" is a demonstrative pronoun.

September 23, 2016

MrMagedon17

So it would be: Дайте вон ту юбку, пожалуйста. The real meaning of this phrase?. Ок, понял.

April 8, 2018

Espanito

I know von + tot / ta / to / te. Where does the von tu yubku comes from. ya ne ponimayu...

June 21, 2016

DerZeitgeist

As lobanov.igor mentions above, the implied verb is omitted here, so the skirt, юбку, is in accusative case, feminine.
The feminine nominative of "that" is та, accusative is ту.
"that skirt" in accusative case is, ту юбку (tu yubku).

July 8, 2016

frantix.rox

Why not "this skirt"?

August 21, 2016

keinemeinung

Here they use the word "that" specifically (ту) as opposed to "this" (эту), also "вон" means "there".

January 15, 2017

agriffin95

Is this how I would say 'That guy over there' in Russian: Вон ту парня?

August 23, 2017

alias.something

Depends on what verb goes with the sentence. "That guy over there [is doing something = nominative]" would be вон тот парень "[Do you see = accusative] that guy over there" would be вон того парня

December 20, 2017

keinemeinung

This sentence is basically saying "I want that skirt over there, please" (or "Show me that skirt over there, please"). Ту is the accusative form of та, and that's for feminine words only (парень is a masculine word). If you were answering the question "Who did it?", then you'd probably say Вот этот парень, там. If the question was like "Who should I give this book to?", then dative case - Вон тому парню там. Or accusative (for other contexts) - Вон того парня.

December 2, 2017

Mr_Thu

Definitely not. But i am not sure what would be correct.

December 2, 2017

ChromateX

How would "то" and its variants decline in the genitive?

August 25, 2018

keinemeinung

Same as это without the э (того / той / того / тех).

August 25, 2018

qPJj1

Все правильно, за исключением того, что подобные словесные конструкции в современном русском языке уже почти не используются. И говорится не "вон это платье" а "вот это платье"

March 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.