1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вон ту юбку, пожалуйста."

"Вон ту юбку, пожалуйста."

Translation:That skirt over there, please.

January 2, 2016

17 Comments


daadaadaaren

why is юбку in acc here?


lobanov.igor

The omitted verb дайте/подайте/продайте requires the accusative case.


Dore.m

As compared to вон та куртка that there is no omitted verb in it, then we don't need the accusative case, right?


Adam82-

Ту is accusative


MrMagedon17

So it would be: Дайте вон ту юбку, пожалуйста. The real meaning of this phrase?. Ок, понял.


frantix.rox

Why not "this skirt"?


keinemeinung

Here they use the word "that" specifically (ту) as opposed to "this" (эту), also "вон" means "there".


Espanito

I know von + tot / ta / to / te. Where does the von tu yubku comes from. ya ne ponimayu...


DerZeitgeist

As lobanov.igor mentions above, the implied verb is omitted here, so the skirt, юбку, is in accusative case, feminine.
The feminine nominative of "that" is та, accusative is ту.
"that skirt" in accusative case is, ту юбку (tu yubku).


ChromateX

How would "то" and its variants decline in the genitive?


keinemeinung

Same as это without the э (того / той / того / тех).


EventHorizon150

So it's accusative because of the implied 'daite'?


keinemeinung

@EventHorizon150 - Exactly! Depending on the situation, it could even be a different verb ("want", "show me", etc.).


northernalberta

Holy moley, this far into the course and we’re learning a whole new set of pronouns for the first time (то, та, тот, те) and its accusative ту? Did I somehow miss something?


awawe1

Why wasn't "That there skirt please" accepted? It's a perfectly natural phrase (albeit dialectal) in English, and it's a closer translation of the Russian sentence than the suggested answer.


northernalberta

It’s a pretty clunky and improper way to say it in English, I’m sure it’s not proper grammar... maybe folks talked like that in old timey movies but it’s not really the correct way to say it

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.