1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tutti possono farlo."

"Tutti possono farlo."

Translation:Everybody can do it.

December 12, 2013

26 Comments


abshirdi

ALL CAN DO IT - what is wrong in my translation?

April 13, 2014

GastonDorren

And my 'They can all do it'?!

October 19, 2014

LEONARDOArtist

Same as mine

July 29, 2016

louisfh

Still not accepted 22/02/2017. Will submit as I think it's a fair translation.

February 22, 2017

Karen69472

Still not accepted - I reported it again .... 18/08/2017

August 18, 2017

Jeffrey855877

loro tutti...

February 20, 2018

Jeffrey855877

It's not incorrect English, it's just highly unusual, stylized English. It's something you would only hear on stage, probably in something from Shakespeare. It's not even colloquial, not part of any dialect I know of. It's just not used. It's just not completely wrong.

February 20, 2018

birkos

All can do it sounds fine to me (native English speaker) and Duolingo, bless them, still mark it wrong. Grrr

November 2, 2015

abshirdi

I suppose Duo people must be more attentive to their corrections.

November 2, 2015

mark6w

Any chance a native speaker could chime in: can you also say "tutti lo possono fare", or is that just not done?

October 9, 2016

scontrino

why do is "you all" different from everybody

December 12, 2013

Viaggiatore

"possono" is third person plural, so it would be "they all".

December 12, 2013

Andy_Dufresne

So "they all can do it" should be right as well?

January 3, 2014

sabisteb

they can all do this - was also wrong

April 30, 2014

Jeffrey855877

loro tutti... is "they all"

February 20, 2018

Zvezzy

This was my answer - wrong on 7/7/19

July 7, 2019

Annalinda13

I thought it was they can do it all . :( Farlo is translated "do it"

September 3, 2015

Jeffrey855877

loro possono = "they can", which is a smaller group of specific people, not the large, limitless group of "tutti" = "everyone"

February 20, 2018

vania.dac

it or that?

June 19, 2016

Zerr_

I believe that here, it's more literally "Everyone can do".

July 5, 2016

Jeffrey855877

"it" - farlo = fare + lo = "to do it"

February 20, 2018

Panka399200

if I click "conjugate" farlo, I get an empty screen. :(

July 14, 2016

Barrisart

Same here ;)

August 21, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Because farlo is not an infinitive, it's a combination of an infinitive and a pronoun fare + lo

I always keep at least one extra tab open in my browser, usually with google translate open in the first and reverso.net in the second (which has translation, context searches, and conjugation facilities for several languages, including Italian).

Sometimes I keep an italian conjugation page open in a 4th tab: https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=accendere
but that's only because it readily accessible and I like the format.

It's much easier than arguing with an entity which isn't going to answer most of my questions, at least not right away.

February 20, 2018

madder-hatter

"POTERE" = TO BE ABLE TO.......but my response of......"EVERYONE IS ABLE TO DO IT" is marked wrong! Don't expect Duolingo to offer 10 variations, but would be nice to have the verb's regular meaning accepted.

July 11, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I think that Duo is using "can" as the equivalent of "may" (have permission to) rather than the "be able to" meaning of possono. Did you report it? I also think it's a perfectly acceptable answer.

February 20, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.