1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Anocht agus amárach."

"Anocht agus amárach."

Translation:Tonight and tomorrow.

January 2, 2016

3 Comments


SingingIron

Why does the speaker pronounce "amárach" as if it were "amáireach"? Is it correct?


FearDorcha5

I was thinking the same. But, it seems the spelling does not reflect the pronunciation as I have often heard it pronounced this way outside Munster.


Niall304641

Anocht - Oiche. Too much fun that context dictates everything in communication. Sinitic language is so much easier in this regard.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.