"Der Investor trinkt den dritten Wein."

Translation:The investor drinks the third wine.

January 12, 2013

11 Comments


siebolt

The investor is tasting samples for a possible shipment of wine and is at his third chateau. There are probably some 20 more to taste.

January 13, 2013

backtoschool

You are on the right track, but for tasting wine(s) the Germans use more appropriately: "verkosten", "probieren", and "schmecken".

The tasting is: "die Verkostung".

Good sentences would be: "Der Investor verkostet den dritten Wein." or if he just drinks: "Der Investor trinkt das dritte Glas Wein."

September 29, 2013

matt422

The investor is apparently investing in Icelandic banks

August 4, 2013

Palatina

It does (in German). The investor drinks the third (glass of) wine, Where's a problem?

January 12, 2013

fchandler

I realize this is for learning purposes, but this makes no sense.

January 12, 2013

rodman911

It does.

April 3, 2013

GranoblasticMan

Let's say someone is looking to invest in a winery. They have a selection of their wines to sample. The investor would try the first wine, then the second, then the third... etc.

August 12, 2013

philipralph84

... after which, he invested in Enron stocks.

December 26, 2013

NoNotTheBees

Is there anywhere that breaks down exactly when to use "den"? It's kind of embarrassing that I was supposed to have learned it a few lessons back and still haven't grasped it.

October 9, 2013

Yuebo

I think the basic idea is that Der becomes Den whenever the masculine noun is the last object in the sentence, aka the accusative. So essentially whenever there is a sentence that is talking about something happening to a noun, and if the noun is masculine, you use den.

Example: Der Mann isst den Apfel.

This is also why Einen is used instead of Ein. Exactly the same rule applies to masculine nouns.

Der Mann isst einen Apfel

(Disclaimer: I am a beginner in German too and so this might not be the most correct explanation but its worked for me so far)

October 22, 2013

buttercuporama

why is this dritten instead of dritte?

May 7, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.