"Kaşıklar bardağın içinde."

Translation:The spoons are in the glass.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Moonpanther
Moonpanther

Why is "The spoons are in your glass," wrong?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "Kaşıklar bardağının içinde." In order to have that meaning, you would have to have both suffixes :)

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Is "ın" here accusative or genitive?

2 years ago

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC
2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.