"Jestem dorosły, nie chodzę już do szkoły."

Translation:I am an adult, I do not go to school anymore.

January 3, 2016

10 Comments


Human_Factor

Are comma splices also considered a grammatical error in polish?

January 3, 2016

luless

Comma splices are mandtory to separate two sentences in a complex sentence like this one. In normal texts these two sentences should be separated by a period, because there is no conjuntion word between them and they are independent sentences.

IMO learning punctuation is not that important now. After you finish the course and you are able to read articles in Polish then you can learn punctuation. Texts longer than one or two sentences give context and you can see patterns more easily.

January 3, 2016

Human_Factor

Interesting, thanks!

January 3, 2016

va-diim

Ja wzroslyj, nie chożu uże w szkolu (RU)

July 11, 2016

polec2

Is "Jestem dorosłym" acceptable? I just realized that "dorosły" can also be a noun that declines just like the adjective.

September 25, 2016

va-diim

I'm only learning Polish, so this is just my understanding.

jestem dorosłym mężczyzną, it declines with the noun in instrumental case.

jestem dorosły, it doesn't decline because it's an adjective.

I don't know that dorosły can be a noun. My understanding is that it is only an adjective. I am curious about that as well, since you brought that up

September 25, 2016

polec2

According to Wiktionary https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/doros%C5%82y, dorosły can be both an adjective and a masculine-personal noun.

Another word that follows this same pattern is pieszy (pedestrian) , used as an adjective and a personal noun. I assume it's possible to say: Jestem pieszy, Jesteśmy piesi, Przejście dla pieszych

So you might be right about dorosły being used as an adjective, it probably sounds more right in Polish than dorosłym

This concept isn't new to me, though. I can't find any examples in English. I don't know if you speak French, but étudiant can be both a noun and an adjective.

Je suis un étudiant -- I am a student

Ma carte étudiante -- My student (or studying?) card

September 25, 2016

va-diim

Very interesting! Thanks for that. Now I have the same question as you!

Is Jestem dorosłym correct? Hahaha

September 25, 2016

Jellei

Yes, polec2's logic is right, "Jestem dorosłym" (and "jestem dorosłą") is indeed possible and accepted.

September 25, 2016

Cattieface

I have been corrected for leaving a space between the words 'any' and 'more'. In England writing it as one word is considered wrong. I just ... can't.

November 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.