"Qual é o dormitório?"

Translation:Which dormitory is it?

January 12, 2013

10 Comments


gilpaiz

my answer, "which one is the bedroom?", was graded incorrect. However, I understood the question as if it was asking to clarify which one was the bedroom (or dormitory) out of other rooms. Hopefully I make sense... :)

February 26, 2013

margaritaguese

they should accept many different answers

March 27, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Perhaps it was marked incorrect because "dormitório" is not "bedroom", and not because of your phrase construction...?

March 28, 2013

desgua

I think "bedroom" is a perfectly acceptable translation for "dormitório" or "quarto".

March 28, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Depends on how precise you want to be. For learning purposes, I think you should be as much as you can. "Dormitory is a specific type of bedroom, destined for a bunch of people, as in a boarding school, a barrack or something like that.

March 29, 2013

vivalahumanidad

Does this sentence really mean "Which dormitory is it?" Shouldn't it rather be "Which one is the dormitory?" I am a bit unsure how these two would be expressed and whether the given answer is correct.

January 12, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

It's the same translation in Portuguese for both those sentences.

January 14, 2013

helenaro

One more for "Which one is the bedroom". It sounds like a correct translation of the Portuguese sentence.

March 8, 2013

pgomes

Bad exercise. They should use a clearer, less open to interpretation sentence.

June 14, 2013

ell-no

How can "What is the dormitory" be right? If you want to know what a dormitory is, you write "What is a dormitory"?

July 22, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.