1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual é o dormitório?"

"Qual é o dormitório?"

Translation:Which dormitory is it?

January 12, 2013

10 Comments


gilpaiz

my answer, "which one is the bedroom?", was graded incorrect. However, I understood the question as if it was asking to clarify which one was the bedroom (or dormitory) out of other rooms. Hopefully I make sense... :)


margaritaguese

they should accept many different answers


TiagoMoita_PT

Perhaps it was marked incorrect because "dormitório" is not "bedroom", and not because of your phrase construction...?


desgua

I think "bedroom" is a perfectly acceptable translation for "dormitório" or "quarto".


TiagoMoita_PT

Depends on how precise you want to be. For learning purposes, I think you should be as much as you can. "Dormitory is a specific type of bedroom, destined for a bunch of people, as in a boarding school, a barrack or something like that.


vivalahumanidad

Does this sentence really mean "Which dormitory is it?" Shouldn't it rather be "Which one is the dormitory?" I am a bit unsure how these two would be expressed and whether the given answer is correct.


TiagoMoita_PT

It's the same translation in Portuguese for both those sentences.


helenaro

One more for "Which one is the bedroom". It sounds like a correct translation of the Portuguese sentence.


pgomes

Bad exercise. They should use a clearer, less open to interpretation sentence.


ell-no

How can "What is the dormitory" be right? If you want to know what a dormitory is, you write "What is a dormitory"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.