"Qual é o dormitório?"

Translation:Which dormitory is it?

January 12, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gilpaiz

my answer, "which one is the bedroom?", was graded incorrect. However, I understood the question as if it was asking to clarify which one was the bedroom (or dormitory) out of other rooms. Hopefully I make sense... :)


margaritaguese

they should accept many different answers


TiagoMoita_PT

Perhaps it was marked incorrect because "dormitório" is not "bedroom", and not because of your phrase construction...?


vivalahumanidad

Does this sentence really mean "Which dormitory is it?" Shouldn't it rather be "Which one is the dormitory?" I am a bit unsure how these two would be expressed and whether the given answer is correct.


TiagoMoita_PT

It's the same translation in Portuguese for both those sentences.


helenaro

One more for "Which one is the bedroom". It sounds like a correct translation of the Portuguese sentence.


pgomes

Bad exercise. They should use a clearer, less open to interpretation sentence.


ell-no

How can "What is the dormitory" be right? If you want to know what a dormitory is, you write "What is a dormitory"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.