1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie werden ihr Haus anbieten…

"Sie werden ihr Haus anbieten."

Translation:They are going to offer their house.

December 12, 2013

21 Comments


peruvjan

But how can one distinguish if it is 'their' or 'her'?


[deactivated user]

    You can't. It's ambiguous. That's why either translation is accepted.


pigeonbakery

    What's the difference between bieten and anbieten?


ChiNane

    Bieten = place a bid (for example in an auction) anbieten = offer (something)


MarkManuel14

    For me it's like:

    anbieten is a more specific kind of offering. Like 'Can I offer you a juice?' Bieten is more general 'Can I offer you a drink?'

    What kind of drink?

    Last examples: Die Schule anbietet einen Deutschkurz. V.S Die Schule bietet viele Kurse


BLPK

    Ihr is a possessive adjective? Could it be mistaken here for a pronoun? offer the house to her? or would it then need an article with Haus?


    [deactivated user]

      "Haus" would have to be preceded by a determiner.


Utnapis

      One of the currently accepted translations is "They will offer her House". Is this acceptable English without the article? And is it really possible to understand the German sentence in this way (again, without the article)?

      EDIT: Okay... this was just me being dumb. Somehow the possessive meaning of "ihr"/"her" did not register at all, and I was just trying to somehow forcefully fit in "ihr" = "to her".


Erikive

      Why not "they are going to offer up their house"?


gavmarta

      That's what I put


Nenad462006

      'Sie werden ihr Haus anbieten' - how to know if it is 'They' or 'She' in this sentence?


Ly_Mar

      Verbs in German conjugate depending on the subject, ‘she’ is third person singular, so the verb would become ‘wird’.


NatSecurtyAgency

      Why can't I say "They are to offer their house"?


RobCrownsSuck

      Are going to offer... You meabt, but this offer is incomplete and horribly ambiguous. Bad example


Bekir978479

      Wie sagt man ''You will be offered her house''? Ist ''Sie werden Ihr Haus angeboten geworden?'' Korrekt?


Ly_Mar

      "Sie werden ihr Haus angeboten werden" (anbieten is passive in sentence, not werden). However I don't know whether the passive can be used that way in German (that is, to make the indirect object into a subject). "Ihr Haus wird Ihnen angeboten werden" instead is definitely correct.


Bekir978479

      Thank you, Ly_Mar. What you say is helpful and acceptable. However, I want to know whether the sentence '' ''Sie werden Ihr Haus angeboten geworden?'' is correct.


Ly_Mar

      Again, not in that form: the second "werden" doesn't need to be perfect participle, it has to be infinitive (because that is how you make the future in German: werden + infinitive). So "Sie werden ihr Haus angeboten werden" is the correct form. Also, and I notice it just now, there is no need to capitalise "ihr".

      (Again, someone else will have to tell whether the sentence is correct in its entirety, but the last "geworden" is definitely incorrect and needs to be werden)


hadeeljawa1

      You need to review many of your sentences !


RobCrownsSuck

      The German is clear to me, I lived in a German speaking country, but I sm English and your translation, just doesn't make proper sense. Bad example, is it being put on the market, offered to someone... You need to say in English, it's just a half thought as is.


Graham660064

      The speech was not working for this one on my PC - no problem with any of the others however.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.