"моя курица"

Translation:my hen

January 3, 2016

26 Comments


deltaray3

What? Nobody wants to talk about my chicken?

January 3, 2016

pye20

[ Домашняя Птица | Poultry ]

[ Ку́рица Ку́ры | Chicken/s Hen/s chicken meat ]

[ Пету́х Пету́хи | Rooster, Gamecock, Cockerel, Cock, adult male gallinaceous bird, male chicken · Га́лльский Пету́х ]

[ Птене́ц Пте́нцы | Chick/s Nestling/s of any bird / fowl ]

[ Цыплёнок Цыпля́та | Chick/s of domestic chickens | Дома́шняя Ку́рица | Red Junglefowl · Gallus gallus domesticus ]

August 25, 2018

marinajone1

In the UK, people who rear these birds on a farm tend to call them 'hens', generally they are chickens. If you were buying it to eat at the butcher's it would definitely be chicken. Like with cats, people are more familiar female which is the default. A male chicken, kept for breeding, is a rooster, or a cock. And most wild bird females are 'hens'. Hope that's not too complicated!

January 15, 2016

TrainerTim

An adult chick is a chook in Aus if a hen or a rooster if male

July 19, 2018

Hamza325

Thanks for the information. I have never learned this word before!

August 17, 2018

908Kiccha

This sounds like something different in Serbian ifyouknowwhatImean lol

September 21, 2016

Bananenschalen

I've watched The Gradual Report; I know exactly what you mean ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

June 24, 2017

AleksandraVolkov

Always made me laugh. Курица!

January 10, 2017

JackOfSome

explainthejoke.tiff

November 26, 2018

ChristinaLeuci

A possible translation for <<куртца>> is chicken but it shows hen as well. Is this like <<кошка>> and <<кот>>, in that <<куртца>> is chicken in general which defaults to female?

January 11, 2016

ns_shadow

"Курица" are a female bird (a hen) and chicken as meat. And "a chicken" as a bird is "цыплёнок" :)

March 16, 2016

va-diim

Наталия, isn't цыплёнок a chick? A baby chicken.

April 1, 2016

ns_shadow

A baby chicken is цыплёнок, yes :) And also цыплёнок is a young bird (hen or rooster, already big in size) :)

April 1, 2016

emmanuelanajao

Ya em zharenoyy kuritsa v KFC.

June 9, 2016

[deactivated user]

    It took me a second to realize that this is supposed to be Russian.

    July 9, 2016

YTcassadyDodson

    for some reason, the russians' transliteration of "я" and "русский" is "ja" and "russkij," i think someone got confused along the line about the latin alphabet, as there are much fewer languages which use "j" in that sound and more which use "y"

    March 27, 2018

DerAndereLerner

    On the other hand there are many Slavic languages using "j" as the "yot" sound ( represented in Russian as "й").

    September 9, 2018

idlydidly

    A hen is a chicken. Da

    February 11, 2016

YTcassadyDodson

    slow music

    March 27, 2018

MountedDragoon

    In case you're wondering, "my chickie-chick-chicken" is not accepted as an answer.

    May 3, 2018

rybka1311

    not yours, but our!

    June 14, 2018

SwnGwyrdd

    What's the difference between "мой" and "моя"?

    June 28, 2018

DajanaS2

    First time hearing about hen

    August 16, 2018

5Yana8

    In Russian often chicken means "кура", "я купил куру", but I see hen, when we see alive bird.

    March 25, 2017

delexkay

    Е пасоны вы правы ай эгри виз ю

    April 2, 2017

YTcassadyDodson

    u wot m8

    March 27, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.