"Although I eat vegetables, I am not strong."

Translation:Chociaż jem warzywa, nie jestem silna.

January 3, 2016

12 Comments


hivemindx

Choć and chociaż are both accepted. Can anyone tell me the difference? Are they interchangeable?

April 1, 2016

Emwue

When used as a conjunction, what is the difference between 'though' and 'although'? ;-) "Chociaż" and "choć" are synonyms so they are interchangeable, but my feeling is, you will see more "Chociaż" at the beginning of the sentence(similarly to 'although' in English – though both aren't a rule, just commonly used so).

April 5, 2016

AnnaSkaryska

they are, you don't have to worry.

July 29, 2017

Winterhen

"(po)mimo, że" or "mimo, iż" should be also allowed.

January 4, 2016

padapeloria

as in 'mimo, iż jem warzywa, nie jestem silny'?

January 18, 2016

Winterhen

Yes!

January 18, 2016

BrianH71

I answered "Chociaż jem warzywa, to nie jestem silny". I added the "to" based on a comment in a discussion I just read, but my answer was marked wrong. Did I misunderstand the discussion, or is the actually correct?

September 20, 2016

Jellei
Mod

That does make sense, added.

September 20, 2016

AnnaSkaryska

in Polish you don`t have to add 'ja' =I because 'jem' is the first person singular of the verb 'jeść'

July 29, 2017

marcel5000

Ohoho. Ktoś się tu dużo uczy :-)

October 29, 2017

chce_polski

Of course you aren't. Where's the protein?!

September 17, 2018

Keef69402

There are more and more irritating bugs and odd things happening with the app.

  • Those answers' popups that are not swipeable up and down anymore are a major flaw. What then if one cannot even check what was wrong with one's answers?

  • I have been noticing many times that my answers were marked correct even though there was a mistake in it. It gives me a correct answer green popup with the due spelling even though my spelling was wrong. So if you dont pay attention, you think you were correct even if not.

  • the space that is used to type one's answer is sometimes so thin that you cannot even see what you are typing.

And all of this is not being bettered as I keep doing app updates.

I'm paying for duo plus. And it happens I regularly pay to repair my streak as I also see it as a way to support the app. But it's becoming irritating and frustrating not be able to go with the learning in a fluid flow as it should be.

Sorry, I know you lot are just moderators here, and my remarks should address the devellopers but I left posts on forums and even emailed duolingo but unsuccesfully.

May 23, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.