1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я его ждала."

"Я его ждала."

Translation:I have been waiting for him.

January 3, 2016

37 Comments


Aino764046

Translate, please: "Я ждал тебя (я все еще тут и говорю тебе это)", "Я его ждала (но уже не жду и говорю об этом кому-то)". "Я его ждала" - "I have waited for him" - Is it not correct? Thanks a lot.


Afor4

You are correct.
I have waited for him - я ждала его (какое-то время, вплоть до настоящего момента и возможно буду продолжать ждать). Почему-то, однако этот вариант не внесен в список правильных ответов.


RWang2017

Why Isn't the translation as "I was waiting for him"?


piguy3

I think that's fine, too.


Shay.Razie

why i say я его ждала but also я ждала тебя, when the pronoun is before the verb and when after?


kmarkec

the cool thing about russian is that you can play with the word order and it still makes sense. so in ur case, if im correct, u could say я его/тебя ждала and я ждала его/тебя. the subject, the verb and the object are still crystal clear


giu.lagrott

Why not "I have waited for him?"


kmarkec

it is also a possible translation


Daniel_Norman

Why is "Ждала" in the feminine form when there are no feminine nouns in this sentence? Thanks


Berniebud

Past tenses change not only according to grammatical gender but also to actual gender.

If the subject is female, it's takes the feminine form. If the subject is male, it takes the masculine form.

Either one should work here since there's nothing that tells us the gender of the person speaking.


Daniel_Norman

Oh alright, I think I understand. So the feminine "Ждала" here implies that the person speaking is a woman.


WayneWestl1

And of course for me the voice was masculine. But this has been a problem with all the past tense exercises. I think Duo just randomly selects the male or female voice.


krtckr

Why not, "I waited on him" or "I have been waiting on him"?


A_Russian

It's fine - but uncommon. In the UK and most parts of the US "to wait on someone" is understood as "to serve someone". (I think the Russian term for that is "обслу́живать" but I'm not sure.) However, in some parts of the U.S. (mainly in the South) "wait on" is commonly used as a synonym for "wait for" so I'd argue it's an acceptable translation (at least in Texas...). Although, personally, I wouldn't use "wait on" in place of "wait for". "Wait for" is less ambiguous and much more widely used.


malchikrene

What case does ждала follow?


Jeffrey855877

In another exercise - Подожди автобуса - there was a lot of comment about this question. What I gathered from the comments was that, with ждать / подождать, inanimate things waited for are usually Genitive, animate beings are usually Accusative, vehicles can be either. Messages are usually Genitive, unless they are definite, e.g., about to arrive.

егo can be either Accusative or Genitive, so there's no way of telling from this exercise what it is, but the comments indicate that it's Accusative.


fridelain

г sounds like v to anyone else?


piguy3

Absolutely; that's how it "его" sounds wherever it appears I think (it's also an ending for adjectives in the genitive case; more commonly the adjective ending is "ого," where the same thing happens).


MaffooBristol

So, why did it not allow my "Я его ждал" if it's in the masculine? It said "nope, has to be ждала"


piguy3

I assume (given that you're posting in this discussion) that you got this sentence as a listening / transcription exercise, in which case what was read to you is "Я его ждала," and that's what you have to type.


MaffooBristol

Nope, it was multiple choice. Had both available, I went for the masculine, told me I was wrong.


piguy3

Multiple choice where you had to pick one word or the whole sentence?


mcguiretommy

I put "I was waiting on him" and it was marked wrong.


Jeffrey855877

"for him"

In English, "waiting on" someone means to act as an attendant, and to perform tasks for that person. At restaurants, the staff "waits on" customers - thus they are called "waiters". A restaurant is the usual place where a person is "waited on", but that service can extend to other places and activities. There is an English idiom, "I waited on him/her hand and foot", which means "I performed a lot of services for him/her, at his/her command and orders"


Lillyth5

Depending on where you are from, some folks in America say they are "waiting on" someone to indicate they are waiting for someone. It may not be widely used, but I have heard many people use this in my life. So for some, that could indeed be an accurate translation of colloquial speech.


Jeffrey855877

This translation indicates to me that there is no Russian equivalent of the present or past perfect tenses found in Romance languages - compound verbs requiring an auxiliary ("to have" or "to be" + past participle), as in "I have gone" or "I have been going".


Manovich

Я русский но не могу это перевести на английский без ошибок, я думаю перевод не правильный.


Shivaadh

Is the Russian really in the Past Perfect Continuous?


duo777724

Ждать is imperfective verb, is that relevant>?


Dave168907

It does not imply. It categorically states it.


biradam1

Can't it be 'I waited for HIM'?


biradam1

Sorry - I mean for IT?


digas99

From what I have seen, because you are using here a perfective verb (хдать), it implies that the action of waiting was continuous, I think.


piguy3

"Ждать" is imperfective.


Duane258217

how do you say, I waited for him?


piguy3

I waited = Я (подо)ждал(а). I'll defer to native speakers on what the perfective/imperfective contrast means here.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.