"Nie jestem wesoły, chociaż piję wino."

Translation:I am not cheerful, even though I am drinking wine.

January 3, 2016

35 Comments


nilsniklas

spróbować wódkę! ;)

January 3, 2016

Jedak

No tak!

January 31, 2016

Tobias295979

Someone seems to be having a rough time...

March 24, 2016

Euhan1

You don't have to enjoy yourself to drink.

March 29, 2016

DerrickMcClure1

What's the difference between CHOC and CHOCIAZ?

September 1, 2016

Jellei

No difference in meaning, it's just a question of your personal choice and stylistics (maybe you need one syllable less/more for what you're writing).

September 2, 2016

Euhan1

Proszę napisać oba te słowa z poprawnymi literami!

April 8, 2017

Jellei

"choć", "chociaż"

April 8, 2017

Euhan1

Dzięki!

April 12, 2017

Kulink

How well does "chociaż" translate to "despite"?

March 3, 2016

tlewin

It's close, for sure, but I'd want a different structure in English: "despite my drinking wine." The possessive gerund helps to maintain the meaning of the Polish "chociaż piję wino" (and makes it more poetic if you're translating a text), but the direct translation is "even though I'm drinking wine."

March 21, 2016

RobinB896941

Related: Is the more natural English

"I'm not cheerful despite drinking wine"

(currently rejected by Duo) OK? Or is it too far removed from the Polish?

December 7, 2017

Jellei

Seems a bit too far. It's like "pomimo picia wina" or maybe rather "pomimo faktu, że piję wino" (despite the fact that I am drinking wine).

December 7, 2017

Scott101822

It seems to want "even though", but doesn't take the synonymous "although".

July 6, 2018

Jellei

It is accepted, it should have worked.

July 7, 2018

0M0wLG7B

No, "Although I am drinking wine I am not cheerful" was not accepted for me.

March 21, 2019

Jellei

Well, we'd rather keep to the order of clauses here.

March 21, 2019

0M0wLG7B

You mean we'd rather write "I am not cheerful Although I am drinking wine" ? Perhaps replacing "Although" with "although" (small "a") would be better. I noticed sentence case is usually respected (first letter of first word of the right answer is a capital letter), so "Although" is a bit misleading (provided "It is accepted, it should have worked")...

March 21, 2019

Jellei

So I understand that you were supposed to create this sentence from tiles. The starred answer actually uses "even though", so it seems that "Although" (with a capital letter especially) was only a distractor there - although accidentally one that also would make sense in the sentence.

March 22, 2019

0M0wLG7B

@Jellei "So I understand that you were supposed to create this sentence from tiles" : Yes indeed. Sorry for not making it clear, I thought that as a mod you had access to all the data about the question.

March 22, 2019

Jellei

Don't worry ;) The sentences that we put in the course can be used for any type of exercise, therefore such things are not clear. We also don't know what exact tiles you get, what wrong answers in a 'choose the correct answer' were shown to you... and we don't see what you answered ;)

March 23, 2019

truelefty

Chociaz = choc? (I don't have special letters on mobile, przepraszam :/)

June 13, 2016

immery

yes. it,s like tu=tutaj, dziś=dzisiaj,

also regarding lack of Polish letters, check if you can install Polish keyboard. ( I just clicked settings when keyboard was displayed and could check as many languages as I wanted and then switch between them)

June 13, 2016

truelefty

I have too many keyboards installed and there's no room for Polish xD, sadly Thanks

June 14, 2016

IanIanIanIan_

so choc is like saying "though", and chociaz is just a longer "even though"?

August 8, 2016

Jellei

I guess you could say that. There's no real difference in meaning.

August 8, 2016

srat115

Why is saying "even if I'm drinking" not accepted, but saying "even though I'm drinking" is?

September 29, 2016

Jellei

That's not exactly the same. "even if" would be "nawet jeśli".

September 30, 2016

Liisatar

What's the difference between wesoly and wesola?

October 29, 2016

Jellei

masculine vs feminine, so here it depends on the gender of the person talking.

October 29, 2016

MeganKunze1

Why should it be 'joyous' instead of jolly? I've only heard 'joyous' in english to describe an occasion, not a person, although maybe that usage is incorrect?

December 28, 2016

Jellei

"joyous" does sound rather strange to me, but it seems it can be also used to describe people, so I guess we're gonna keep it. It is, after all, not a suggested answer - it was only suggested to you because it was closest what we had to "jolly". And we're gonna accept "jolly" now.

December 30, 2016

DerrickMcClure1

Since we're now talking about English instead of Polish, may I point out that neither word is at all natural here. "Jolly" is very dated - I don't know if anybody uses it now - and suggests a general disposition rather than an immediate state brought on by drinking wine. "Joyous" usually refers to occasions rather than people ("joyful" would be more normal, though I wouldn't use it of a wine-induced state). I'd say the translation suggested by the context is "cheerful".

December 30, 2016

Jellei

"Cheerful" is the main, suggested option :)

January 3, 2017

tontonzark

so as it would be enough to drink wine to become cheerful or to stop being sad .

December 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.