1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie jestem wesoły, chociaż p…

"Nie jestem wesoły, chociaż piję wino."

Translation:I am not cheerful, even though I am drinking wine.

January 3, 2016

43 Comments


nilsniklas

spróbować wódkę! ;)


Tobias295979

Someone seems to be having a rough time...


DanielDabrowski

Drowning his sorrows


Euhan1

You don't have to enjoy yourself to drink.


DerrickMcClure1

What's the difference between CHOC and CHOCIAZ?


Jellei

No difference in meaning, it's just a question of your personal choice and stylistics (maybe you need one syllable less/more for what you're writing).


Euhan1

Proszę napisać oba te słowa z poprawnymi literami!


Jellei

"choć", "chociaż"


Kulink

How well does "chociaż" translate to "despite"?


tlewin

It's close, for sure, but I'd want a different structure in English: "despite my drinking wine." The possessive gerund helps to maintain the meaning of the Polish "chociaż piję wino" (and makes it more poetic if you're translating a text), but the direct translation is "even though I'm drinking wine."


RobinB896941

Related: Is the more natural English

"I'm not cheerful despite drinking wine"

(currently rejected by Duo) OK? Or is it too far removed from the Polish?


Jellei

Seems a bit too far. It's like "pomimo picia wina" or maybe rather "pomimo faktu, że piję wino" (despite the fact that I am drinking wine).


Scott101822

It seems to want "even though", but doesn't take the synonymous "although".


Jellei

It is accepted, it should have worked.


0M0wLG7B

No, "Although I am drinking wine I am not cheerful" was not accepted for me.


Jellei

Well, we'd rather keep to the order of clauses here.


0M0wLG7B

You mean we'd rather write "I am not cheerful Although I am drinking wine" ? Perhaps replacing "Although" with "although" (small "a") would be better. I noticed sentence case is usually respected (first letter of first word of the right answer is a capital letter), so "Although" is a bit misleading (provided "It is accepted, it should have worked")...


Jellei

So I understand that you were supposed to create this sentence from tiles. The starred answer actually uses "even though", so it seems that "Although" (with a capital letter especially) was only a distractor there - although accidentally one that also would make sense in the sentence.


0M0wLG7B

@Jellei "So I understand that you were supposed to create this sentence from tiles" : Yes indeed. Sorry for not making it clear, I thought that as a mod you had access to all the data about the question.


Jellei

Don't worry ;) The sentences that we put in the course can be used for any type of exercise, therefore such things are not clear. We also don't know what exact tiles you get, what wrong answers in a 'choose the correct answer' were shown to you... and we don't see what you answered ;)


kiddo-depido

Chociaz = choc? (I don't have special letters on mobile, przepraszam :/)


immery

yes. it,s like tu=tutaj, dziś=dzisiaj,

also regarding lack of Polish letters, check if you can install Polish keyboard. ( I just clicked settings when keyboard was displayed and could check as many languages as I wanted and then switch between them)


kiddo-depido

I have too many keyboards installed and there's no room for Polish xD, sadly Thanks


IanIanIanIan_

so choc is like saying "though", and chociaz is just a longer "even though"?


Jellei

I guess you could say that. There's no real difference in meaning.


H_Matuszewski

Why are they all rooted in alcoholism somehow?


srat115

Why is saying "even if I'm drinking" not accepted, but saying "even though I'm drinking" is?


Jellei

That's not exactly the same. "even if" would be "nawet jeśli".


Liisatar

What's the difference between wesoly and wesola?


Jellei

masculine vs feminine, so here it depends on the gender of the person talking.


MeganKunze1

Why should it be 'joyous' instead of jolly? I've only heard 'joyous' in english to describe an occasion, not a person, although maybe that usage is incorrect?


Jellei

"joyous" does sound rather strange to me, but it seems it can be also used to describe people, so I guess we're gonna keep it. It is, after all, not a suggested answer - it was only suggested to you because it was closest what we had to "jolly". And we're gonna accept "jolly" now.


DerrickMcClure1

Since we're now talking about English instead of Polish, may I point out that neither word is at all natural here. "Jolly" is very dated - I don't know if anybody uses it now - and suggests a general disposition rather than an immediate state brought on by drinking wine. "Joyous" usually refers to occasions rather than people ("joyful" would be more normal, though I wouldn't use it of a wine-induced state). I'd say the translation suggested by the context is "cheerful".


Jellei

"Cheerful" is the main, suggested option :)


Marcuslawsk

Jolly may be dated, but is absolutely fine and common in use. Personally though, I prefer 'Jovial' ;) The simplest way to express yourself is not always the best; embellishment can most definitely be a virtue.


tontonzark

so as it would be enough to drink wine to become cheerful or to stop being sad .


NieNieNieNie

Agreed. You'll need beer and vodka too.


Gabi_Buchner

Phrases as such should be deleted as minors are using Duolingo.


alik1989

Could you elaborate on the alleged negative effects this sentence has on minors?

And after you've done that, could you also provide empirical evidence that would back up your claim?


zorrosombra

What have thought what's going to happen when you drink all alone.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.