1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он говорит с тобой по-русски…

"Он говорит с тобой по-русски."

Translation:He is speaking Russian with you.

January 3, 2016

34 Comments


MadDanEccles1492

When your Russian is so bad that your friends have to explain to other Russians that you're speaking Russian...!


feeble_weakling

Yo, are you really a math prof? I want to know: what's the relationship between equivariant algebraic K-theory and K-theory of G-bundles?


leandro.feitosa

Why not He speaks in Russian with you?


Afor4

Or: "He speaks with you in russian",
Or: "He speaks russian with you".


alkajugl

Doesn't он с тобой mean "you and he"? Why isn't that an acceptable translation here?


SrMarien

Because this chapter is all about 'с' and the instrumentive case. "He speaks with you" is very different from "He and you speak". The sense of the sentence would be quite the same I reckon, but technically it is different.


guido506552

In my opinion the sense of the sentence could be different, since "he speaks Russian with you" may be interpreted as "He speaks, and you listen"


zanfur

That would be «он с тобой говорят», the plural conjugation.


pavel101880

Он с тобой говорит or Они с тобой говорят(plural)


Ynhockey

That makes no sense at all, I can't think of any context where it's correct to say "он с тобой говорят" in Russian. I think the OP was right, but the question wasn't entirely clear.


domi389804

He talks Russian with you. I guess its also an option, but maybe I am wrong. I anyway reported it :D sorry if it was wrong.


Theron126

I think properly it should be "speaks" rather than "talks", but your variant is common enough in informal English to be accepted.


Julzeck

What is the difference between "He's speaking with you in Russian" and "He is speaking Russian with you" ? I wrote the first one and the second was the suggested translation.


Afor4

both are correct


geneven

What about "he is speaking in Russian with you"?


Dejo

It is now accepted.


patfinegan

"He speaks in Russian with you" was just rejected. 6 May 2017


Alex.Ch502.

Why isn't it "По -русский"?


keinemeinung

It is the adverb (modifying how he speaks in this case). Many adverbs in Russian are formed by just taking the masculine version of a verb and choppin' off the last letter (текнически, практически, по-детски, etc.).


Mohab939922

Is " говорит с тебя " accepted? Or is it gramatically wrong?


Imnuts7

тебя is not instrumental case and с has to take the instrumental case.


AlexeiRosc1

It takes the genetive case is a very specific situation and means "from" or "since" at that point. It's still wrong here though.


Aninka789

I dont think its correct


Spedi880

Why "talking" is not correct ?


keinemeinung

I just wrote it with talking and it worked, what answer did you give?


kdammers

But "talks" was not accepted here, but in other exercises, "speaks" or "speaking" is not accepted for 'govorit,' with duolingo insisting on "talks" or "talking."


dpelisek

I wrote "He talks with you Russian" and Duo said it should have been "He talks with you in Russian". But is the first version really not acceptable?


keinemeinung

A person can "speak Russian [the language]" but if you're speaking or talking with someone it's correct to say "in", otherwise it sounds like you're calling the other person a Russian.


RosalineLa2

Instrumental Case...!


RandomCanadian12

can anyone explain why it's со for мной and not just с?


keinemeinung

It's because the word following the preposition starts with double consonants, so it helps make the pronunciation more managable.


diliyecik

"He speaks to you in Russian" is accepted. Is "speaks to you" valid? If it is, what is the difference between "speak to you" and "speak with you".


lily620634

Here is not included the article "in"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.