1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Maybe they are thinking that…

"Maybe they are thinking that you are my husband."

Translation:Może myślą, że jesteś moim mężem.

January 3, 2016

13 Comments


Hellellio

Why is "chyba" not a correct answer alongside "może?"


Gerardd88

It's slightly different. "Może myślą, że..." is kind of a suggestion, hence maybe (literal translation). "Chyba myślą, że..." can be translated as "They probably think that..." or "I think/guess they think that...". Using chyba you identify more with the opinion.


Hellellio

I see now. I was originally taught that they are more-or-less interchangeable. Thanks for clearing that up!


BieniekAlexander

To a pole, are these distinctions that big? Like, as an English speaker, "maybe" and "I think that" can be essentially the same idea, because I don't think it's possible to detach an assessment like that from the fact that it comes from a particular person's point of view.


Kristine466318

Why would you use a small letter for "a Pole? Is it intentional?


Jellei

True, it's subjective, but I'd still say that "chyba" is more than just "maybe". "maybe" doesn't state any certainty, but "chyba" is like "I'm almost sure".


miletskiy

Dlaczego "Może oni myślą, że jesteś moich mężem." nie jest poprawnie?


Jellei

"moich" is the wrong form (plural), otherwise it's okay.

Although using 'oni' explicitly gives an unusual emphasis on "they", like "Maybe THEY think..." - if you are to use such a sentence, it seems obvious that your interlocutor knows from the context who 'they' are.


Fanielka

Chyba oni myślą, że ty jesteś moim mężem


FloSchu1

I may be a little to the conversation but can someone send me a good break down when to use which case and how cases alter words in singular and plural. I know polish is a very sensetive language and there probably are a lot of special cases where a general rule doesnt fit, but Im having big trouble to find out when to use which case in the first place. The specials and vocabulary may come with time.

Thank in advance!


Jellei

This is a veeery broad topic. You may check this topic for posts about cases: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16296174


JaimeGarci426248

why not swoim mężem?


Jellei

Let's shorten the sentence to just the second clause: "You are my husband". The subject is "you". Forms of "swój" always refer to the subject of the sentence (or clause).

Ergo, "[...] jesteś swoim mężem" would mean that "you are your (own) husband".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.