"Maybe they are thinking that you are my husband."

Translation:Może myślą, że jesteś moim mężem.

January 3, 2016

8 Comments


Hellellio

Why is "chyba" not a correct answer alongside "może?"

January 3, 2016

Gerardd88

It's slightly different. "Może myślą, że..." is kind of a suggestion, hence maybe (literal translation). "Chyba myślą, że..." can be translated as "They probably think that..." or "I think/guess they think that...". Using chyba you identify more with the opinion.

January 3, 2016

Hellellio

I see now. I was originally taught that they are more-or-less interchangeable. Thanks for clearing that up!

January 5, 2016

miletskiy

Dlaczego "Może oni myślą, że jesteś moich mężem." nie jest poprawnie?

October 29, 2017

Jellei

"moich" is the wrong form (plural), otherwise it's okay.

Although using 'oni' explicitly gives an unusual emphasis on "they", like "Maybe THEY think..." - if you are to use such a sentence, it seems obvious that your interlocutor knows from the context who 'they' are.

October 29, 2017

Fanielka

Chyba oni myślą, że ty jesteś moim mężem

May 7, 2016

FloSchu1

I may be a little to the conversation but can someone send me a good break down when to use which case and how cases alter words in singular and plural. I know polish is a very sensetive language and there probably are a lot of special cases where a general rule doesnt fit, but Im having big trouble to find out when to use which case in the first place. The specials and vocabulary may come with time.

Thank in advance!

December 11, 2017

Jellei

This is a veeery broad topic. You may check this topic for posts about cases: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16296174

December 12, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.