"When do you wear a hat?"

Translation:Kiedy nosisz kapelusz?

January 3, 2016

16 Comments


margotgm

this has always been introduced as a cap rather than a hat. kapelusz is hat

September 1, 2017

Jellei

Unfortunately, the English word 'hat' is very vague and causes a lot of problems. Quick search in Google finds enough examples of "czapka" to make it one of the starred answers :|

A Polish learner of English will almost surely think of "kapelusz", though. That's what we are taught.

September 1, 2017

Brandon469259

In what way is the English word 'hat' particularly vague?

December 27, 2018

Jellei

Compared to Polish at least - it covers both a baseball cap and an elegant hat.

December 28, 2018

Will25554

in English there is no differentiation in conjugation of you/you guys...how are we to know whether to put the singular or plural conjugated form of "you"

January 3, 2016

Gerardd88

You can type both, unless you know the context.

January 3, 2016

Will25554

was more for feedback on the quiz. no context provided. Thanks

January 3, 2016

Vengir

The quiz asks you to mark ALL correct translations. If you had one translated as singular and one translated as plural, you should mark both.

January 4, 2016

Alili505508

Nope, I tried the 'you' as in 'more persons' but that wasn't graded as correct.

July 23, 2017

Jellei

The plural version is among the accepted ones, although frankly, I wonder if it isn't too weird to use with singular hat.

July 27, 2017

rslife

As best as I can tell (and I hope someone will reply to this who knows better), the plural 'you' is used because the question is intended to be universal. That is, not "when do you (personally) wear a hat" but "when do you (all people) wear a hat."

July 1, 2016

Jellei

Without a context, both singular and plural you have to be accepted... although with plural, I'd rather use plural 'kapelusze', to be frank.

July 1, 2016

LuthienTas1

I think "Kiedy ubierasz kapelusz?" is correct too.

October 16, 2016

Jellei

I'm sorry, but no. Some natives say that, but that's not correct Polish. That would mean that you put some clothes on your hat.

October 17, 2016

MarjanvanK

kapelusz= hat czapka = cap

September 23, 2017

Jellei

That's what Polish people are taught, but of course English has to make stuff complicated... if you google "hat" and check the Graphics section, you will see a lot of what is called "czapka" :|

September 25, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.