Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos pueden buscar a los trabajadores."

Translation:They can look for the workers.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Carianne.

Why is it that sometimes the article translates to English and sometimes it doesn't matter? I put "they can look for workers," and got it wrong because I neglected to say "the workers". Previously, there was a sentence "a las mujeres les gusta hablar" and it translated to "women like to talk". Why not "the women"?

4 years ago

adahad26

In the first case the workers refers to a specific set of workers however in the second case, women refers to all women and is therefore a generalization.

3 years ago

a.laster

I have also used the verb "buscar" meaning "to search", but it marked that translation incorrect.

4 years ago

DavidMoore622957

You wouldn't use buscar to say "they can search the workers." There's a different verb for that particular usage. However, if you were saying "they can search for the workers" that should be allowed.

1 month ago

hun22hun22

You don't have to say "buscar a" because buscar directly translates to "to look for," meaning that it does not require a preposition to follow it. But it is technically correct either way.

4 years ago

DareILingo

I believe in this case the "a" is not a preposition (or the English equivalent of "to"), but instead it is a "personal a," required because the workers are humans.

4 years ago

RunawayJim99

"They are able to look for the workers" - should this also be accepted?

2 years ago

Zeus288068

They can find the workers is accepted. These are 2 mutually exclusive statements WTF?

3 days ago