"Bir köpek süt içer."

Translation:A dog drinks milk.

January 3, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yomna_saa

Does that mean the exact meaning of "a dog drinks milk" , which means that any dog drinks milk , or it refers to a certain situation ?


berkeson

as in many languages, the turkish "Bir" is both the number one and in sentences like this, "a(n)". this sentence is a generalization, but a more Turkish way to say is "Köpekler süt içer", which means "Dogs drink milk". I for one don't think anyone would say this sentence in this way.


yorgoasdf

It refers to a certain situation. The speaker talks about a specific dog, but s/he doesn't expect the hearer to identify that dog unambiguously.


savacevrem

Bir = a/ an/ one


Glavanec

Does köpek refer to any type of "dog" or to some narrower group (just like the English word dog, which in the past used to refer only to mastiff hounds)?


Mcav75

No - Nobody says "One dog drinks milk" - It is the dog drinks milk, or a dog drinks milk.


Aerologia

"One dog drinks milk, while another hardly notices it in his bowl." says the man, watching the pair of canines.


siyad13

Does "bir" means A or am confused


Rainy1387

Bir means A,An,One


Safi399362

Bir = 'a' or 'an' also 'one'.


Peess

How to say "a milk-drinking dog" in turkish?


yorgoasdf

Do you mean "a dog that drinks milk"?

"süt içen bir köpek"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.