1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir köpek süt içer."

"Bir köpek süt içer."

Translation:A dog drinks milk.

January 3, 2016

20 Comments


yomna_saa

Does that mean the exact meaning of "a dog drinks milk" , which means that any dog drinks milk , or it refers to a certain situation ?


berkeson

as in many languages, the turkish "Bir" is both the number one and in sentences like this, "a(n)". this sentence is a generalization, but a more Turkish way to say is "Köpekler süt içer", which means "Dogs drink milk". I for one don't think anyone would say this sentence in this way.


jurnalgibi

Bir = a/ an/ one


louis.vang

is 'a dog drinks THE milk ' also correct? (the milk in a cup in head of the dog)


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be wrong. In this case, you would have to use the accusative case. 'Bir köpek sütü içer.


Zuzulyaa

So, it should be, 'sütü'. In many exercises they periodically confuse accusative and nominative. Sometimes they use accusative, sometimes they don't.


Glavanec

Does köpek refer to any type of "dog" or to some narrower group (just like the English word dog, which in the past used to refer only to mastiff hounds)?


Mcav75

No - Nobody says "One dog drinks milk" - It is the dog drinks milk, or a dog drinks milk.


Aerologia

"One dog drinks milk, while another hardly notices it in his bowl." says the man, watching the pair of canines.


siyad13

Does "bir" means A or am confused


MitraDaneshvar

Why "a dog drinks milk" is not correct?!


Peess

How to say "a milk-drinking dog" in turkish?


yorgoasdf

Do you mean "a dog that drinks milk"?

"süt içen bir köpek"


HANAISAWI

I got it correct but it says i got it wrong

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.