Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bir köpek süt içer."

Translation:A dog drinks milk.

2 years ago

14 Comments


yomnasalem1

Does that mean the exact meaning of "a dog drinks milk" , which means that any dog drinks milk , or it refers to a certain situation ?

2 years ago

berkeson

as in many languages, the turkish "Bir" is both the number one and in sentences like this, "a(n)". this sentence is a generalization, but a more Turkish way to say is "Köpekler süt içer", which means "Dogs drink milk". I for one don't think anyone would say this sentence in this way.

2 years ago

yorgoasdf
yorgoasdf

It refers to a certain situation. The speaker talks about a specific dog, but s/he doesn't expect the hearer to identify that dog unambiguously.

4 months ago

louis.vang
louis.vang

is 'a dog drinks THE milk ' also correct? (the milk in a cup in head of the dog)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be wrong. In this case, you would have to use the accusative case. 'Bir köpek sütü içer.

1 year ago

MitraDaneshvar

Why "a dog drinks milk" is not correct?!

4 months ago

Glavanec
Glavanec

Does köpek refer to any type of "dog" or to some narrower group (just like the English word dog, which in the past used to refer only to mastiff hounds)?

1 year ago

yorgoasdf
yorgoasdf

Any type.

4 months ago

Mcav75

No - Nobody says "One dog drinks milk" - It is the dog drinks milk, or a dog drinks milk.

1 year ago

Aerologia
Aerologia

"One dog drinks milk, while another hardly notices it in his bowl." says the man, watching the pair of canines.

11 months ago

Roberta927792

In English one would never say ' One dog drinks milk ' In English the translation would be ' the dog '

1 year ago

siyad13

Does "bir" means A or am confused

10 months ago

KHATTARA.IBrahim

Bir here means a

10 months ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

Why kopeklER not kopeklAR.?

1 week ago