1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist überhaupt nicht groß…

Dorin12

"Das ist überhaupt nicht groß."

January 12, 2013

6 Comments


Dorin12

Why "This is not big at all." is wrong? :)


CourtneyHilton

Is "That is generally not big" a wrong translation?


siebolt

"überhaupt" means "at all." If you need "generally" you can use "im Allgemeinen"


12o13

the mouse over says Uberhaupt means "in general". Is this true? If this is true, why would uberhaupt not mean generally?


Palatina

"This" is rather "Dies".


siebolt

Yes, but not exclusively so. I would permit That/This/It.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.