1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, я уже вижу утку."

"Да, я уже вижу утку."

Translation:Yes, I already see the duck.

January 3, 2016

22 Comments


craaash80

Yes, the drug has started working...


apalsnerg

They're referring to the fact that some drugs make you see things that aren't actually there, and saying "Look! A duck!" seems rather random and odd as if one were under the influence.


Mary_Anko

Why isn't the translation with present perfect also an answer: "I have already seen the duck"?


LiamRowe

Because only the present tense has been taught so far in the course.


RafDewinte

But 'I have already seen the duck' is good english…


ElHeim

Wouldn't the present perfect need завидеть/увидеть?


keinemeinung

That is past tense in Russian, it would sound like "Я уже увидел утку"


luca25hunter

Why is the answer not "yes, I already see the duck"


SylvesterSa

I said "Yes, I can already see the duck" and it accepted it as the correct answer.


litfuse55

Say that ten times fast.


HagaiReine

Already doesnt make sense at the end of the sentence.


TMontanaro3

"Yes, I already see the duck." Should be correct, but it was marked wrong. Adverbs in English are flexible that way.


AugustLindemer

"Yes, I already see the duck" worked for me. Maybe they fixed it super quickly, or you had a typo in your response.


dudeitszack

This is a very strange and unnatural sentence


murat.gezg

the correct solution included "can"...but there is no "can"in Russian sentence..


Andrew37421

What would it be if it was "ducks?"


keinemeinung

Я вижу уток.


DanBeuc

why is "Yes I am already seeing a duck" not accepted?


Nessaja70

This I'd like to know, too!


rachelouma

I wrote "yes, I see already the duck" and it was wrong


rachelouma

Why "I see already a duck" is not accepted (not native english).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.