"One biorą nasze dzieci."

Translation:They are taking our children.

January 3, 2016

18 Comments


JoostVunde

Are they kidnapping our children? How should I understand this sentence?

January 3, 2016

vytah

That would be zabierają or porywają.

Zabierają would be the most general translation of take, including both benign and sinister meanings.

Porywają means kidnap.

February 4, 2016

luless

Brać kogoś/coś na ręce - (lit. to take sb/sth on hands) - to pick someone/something up. The difference between this and 'podnieść kogoś/coś' (to pick up sb/sth) is that you usually hold this somebody/something in your hands.

http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-e-mfSa7JcVk/VdOS8PNGFNI/AAAAAAAABT8/3tDYIAvCb_w/s1600/DSC01796-002.JPG

Also - brać na wycieczkę - to take on a trip. This sentence is not that dark :)

January 3, 2016

Chris329827

Whose taking our children? Should I call the police?

August 15, 2016

Euhan1

Who's

March 31, 2017

EinarSig

The Hunger Games?

April 29, 2016

JohnasHgbe

Is it like they taking our kids for the weekend or what?

August 19, 2016

va-diim

Yes, or taking our kids out, to the park, to the movies, etc.

August 19, 2016

va-diim

It doesn't change to accusative case here? In Russian it changes to naszych dietiej from naszy dieti.

April 20, 2016

immery

It is accusative
In Polish plural not masculine personal nouns have accusative=nominative

also singular masculine not animated and neuter nouns have accusative=nominative

so N dziecko= A dziecko, N dzieci=A dzieci

April 20, 2016

va-diim

As always, thank you!

April 20, 2016

MattTheBandGuy

Being the dad of four children, the first thing that came my mind was my kids bring taken to music practice, or a ball game or a church activity by a friend or family member.

July 5, 2017

Henry990853

They first thing that came to my mind was something about those child services.

Oof.

October 29, 2018

Nepenti

And which meanings does biorą have?

April 11, 2016

immery
April 14, 2016

CarlosBrue

Disturbing

June 6, 2017

chce_polski

CPS probably got them for abusing their kids.

November 2, 2018

gbaldacci1309

Yes, this does not translate, nicely. Could it be "They are bringing our children"? It does sound like they are abducting our children.

December 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.