1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "One biorą nasze dzieci."

"One biorą nasze dzieci."

Translation:They are taking our children.

January 3, 2016

22 Comments


JoostVunde

Are they kidnapping our children? How should I understand this sentence?


vytah

That would be zabierają or porywają.

Zabierają would be the most general translation of take, including both benign and sinister meanings.

Porywają means kidnap.


luless

Brać kogoś/coś na ręce - (lit. to take sb/sth on hands) - to pick someone/something up. The difference between this and 'podnieść kogoś/coś' (to pick up sb/sth) is that you usually hold this somebody/something in your hands.

http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-e-mfSa7JcVk/VdOS8PNGFNI/AAAAAAAABT8/3tDYIAvCb_w/s1600/DSC01796-002.JPG

Also - brać na wycieczkę - to take on a trip. This sentence is not that dark :)


Chris329827

Whose taking our children? Should I call the police?


JohnasHgbe

Is it like they taking our kids for the weekend or what?


va-diim

Yes, or taking our kids out, to the park, to the movies, etc.


EinarSig

The Hunger Games?


MattTheBandGuy

Being the dad of four children, the first thing that came my mind was my kids bring taken to music practice, or a ball game or a church activity by a friend or family member.


va-diim

It doesn't change to accusative case here? In Russian it changes to naszych dietiej from naszy dieti.


immery

It is accusative
In Polish plural not masculine personal nouns have accusative=nominative

also singular masculine not animated and neuter nouns have accusative=nominative

so N dziecko= A dziecko, N dzieci=A dzieci


va-diim

As always, thank you!


Henry990853

They first thing that came to my mind was something about those child services.

Oof.


Nepenti

And which meanings does biorą have?


chce_polski

CPS probably got them for abusing their kids.


MuhamadAmi270876

How does this rule work?


Jellei

Subject + Verb + Noun Phrase in Accusative (the direct object).


anne139098

Why am i expecting to use Oni, where this has one?


Jellei

There's no context to help you decide, both "oni" and "one" are equally correct. We don't know who 'they' are.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.