"Nasza podróż jest za długa."

Translation:Our journey is too long.

January 3, 2016

13 Comments


eggdropsoap

In this context, does podróż mean jus the time actively travelling to somewhere, or does it refer to a whole trip to a destination and back, possibly with many days staying at the destination ("a trip" in colloquial English)? I ask because I'm not sure what this sentence means. Is the speaker saying they're unhappy with how long it's taking to get somewhere, or are they saying that they're unhappy with how long they're spending away from home? (Or, I guess, can it mean both?)

May 1, 2016

mihxal

It can mean both. For "trip" you can use "wycieczka".

May 1, 2016

eggdropsoap

Thanks! I guess „podróż” would be used where context made the sentence's meaning clear. So to say unambiguously that the whole trip is too long, it would be „Nasza wycieczka jest za długa”?

May 1, 2016

mihxal

yes

May 1, 2016

Vedun

interesting how za is parallel to German zu in that both mean 'for' and 'too'

July 15, 2016

yab401

is there a difference beween "za" and 'zbyt?" thanks.

February 28, 2017

Jellei

They are almost always interchangeable. There are some situations when only one should be used, but I don't expect such a situation to happen in this course. If one of them (when meaning "too") won't be accepted, ask there.

February 28, 2017

yab401

thanks it is very helpfull

March 1, 2017

Darth_Elven

and "to" )

April 8, 2017

claudiuas

ok, podróż must be feminine since nasza and długa have the feminine ending

July 4, 2017

Jellei

Yes indeed.

July 4, 2017

juufa72

Why does the voice have an upward inflection, as if she's asking a question?

January 26, 2019

Jellei

Because the Text to Speech technology is still very far from perfect :| Many sentences here sound like that although they shouldn't.

January 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.