1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nasza podróż jest za długa."

"Nasza podróż jest za długa."

Translation:Our journey is too long.

January 3, 2016

15 Comments


eggdropsoap

In this context, does podróż mean jus the time actively travelling to somewhere, or does it refer to a whole trip to a destination and back, possibly with many days staying at the destination ("a trip" in colloquial English)? I ask because I'm not sure what this sentence means. Is the speaker saying they're unhappy with how long it's taking to get somewhere, or are they saying that they're unhappy with how long they're spending away from home? (Or, I guess, can it mean both?)


mihxal

It can mean both. For "trip" you can use "wycieczka".


eggdropsoap

Thanks! I guess „podróż” would be used where context made the sentence's meaning clear. So to say unambiguously that the whole trip is too long, it would be „Nasza wycieczka jest za długa”?


claudiuas

ok, podróż must be feminine since nasza and długa have the feminine ending


Jellei

Yes indeed.


Vedun

interesting how za is parallel to German zu in that both mean 'for' and 'too'


yab401

is there a difference beween "za" and 'zbyt?" thanks.


Jellei

They are almost always interchangeable. There are some situations when only one should be used, but I don't expect such a situation to happen in this course. If one of them (when meaning "too") won't be accepted, ask there.


yab401

thanks it is very helpfull


juufa72

Why does the voice have an upward inflection, as if she's asking a question?


Jellei

Because the Text to Speech technology is still very far from perfect :| Many sentences here sound like that although they shouldn't.


MaxVermeij

Why is "voyage" not accepted? A voyage is a long journey, which would go well with "za dluga".


alik1989

Hm... Ok, why not. Added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.