"Oni znają tego kota."

Translation:They know this cat.

January 3, 2016

13 Comments


PuertoRico_7213

Wow slowly i'm starting to understand the polish languge. :)

February 24, 2016

Euhan1

Kudos!

March 28, 2016

BaciLacsi

Lucky you... I am struggling with grammar like T-Rex with the bathroom tissue.. (o:

November 25, 2018

sallyfairman

I love the practice with the verb forms and can see how this can be applied to future ideas, such as saying, "Yes, I know that guy." However, and I could be wrong, but I don't think we generally talk about knowing animals in English. It could be helpful to understand in what context one would say "I know this cat," in Polish. Thanks. Overall, I really love the program!

January 3, 2016

luless

You are in a park. You see a familiar cat and you say: Znam tego kota. To kot moich sąsiadów. Co on tu robi? (I know this cat. It is my neighbours' cat. What is he doing here?).

Znać means to have information about someone/something, to be introduced to someone in the past. In that context you can say that you know this cat, because you have information about it (it's owners).

January 3, 2016

sallyfairman

Thank you! That is very helpful.

January 3, 2016

achipa19

Konkretnie zgadzam się z państwem. Ale zabawna jest ta zdania...

January 15, 2019

bonchevalier

"Tego" means "that" or "this"? I wrote "that", Duo accepted it and added that "this" is another variant. Is it right?

August 7, 2016

Jellei

Basically, "this" = "ten" (and its forms), "that" = "tamten" (and its forms).

But as in Polish we don't really use "tamten" too often unless we really want to contrast "this" and "that", we decided at some point to accept both "this" and "that" for "ten". Although that's not implemented in all sentences yet.

Anyway, I'd encourage sticking with just using them as I wrote in the first sentence, that's the most correct option :)

August 7, 2016

rockyderaze

When do we use tego against ten? And tamtego against tamten?

October 17, 2016

Jellei

I don't know how many cases you know at this level, but for masculine gender:

"ten/tamten" are basic Nominative forms/

"tego/tamtego" are Genitive. And Accusative.

In Accusative, which is what we have here, some nouns take (tam)ten, and some take (tam)tego. The first one is used for inanimate nouns, the other for animate ones.

Foods and beverages are often considered grammatically 'animate' for no reason at all, so that's a confusion.

October 18, 2016

Meikel100

"They know the cat" should also be accepted.

October 15, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, it should, but there was a typo in the Incubator. Fixed now, will work soon.

October 15, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.