"Oni znają tego kota."

Translation:They know this cat.

January 3, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PuertoRico_200

Wow slowly i'm starting to understand the polish languge. :)


BaciLacsi

Lucky you... I am struggling with grammar like T-Rex with the bathroom tissue.. (o:


sallyfairman

I love the practice with the verb forms and can see how this can be applied to future ideas, such as saying, "Yes, I know that guy." However, and I could be wrong, but I don't think we generally talk about knowing animals in English. It could be helpful to understand in what context one would say "I know this cat," in Polish. Thanks. Overall, I really love the program!


luless

You are in a park. You see a familiar cat and you say: Znam tego kota. To kot moich sąsiadów. Co on tu robi? (I know this cat. It is my neighbours' cat. What is he doing here?).

Znać means to have information about someone/something, to be introduced to someone in the past. In that context you can say that you know this cat, because you have information about it (it's owners).


sallyfairman

Thank you! That is very helpful.


achipa19

Konkretnie zgadzam się z państwem. Ale zabawna jest ta zdania...


Roland409314

...zabawne jest to zdanie... Regads Roland from Poland


rockyderaze

When do we use tego against ten? And tamtego against tamten?


Jellei

I don't know how many cases you know at this level, but for masculine gender:

"ten/tamten" are basic Nominative forms/

"tego/tamtego" are Genitive. And Accusative.

In Accusative, which is what we have here, some nouns take (tam)ten, and some take (tam)tego. The first one is used for inanimate nouns, the other for animate ones.

Foods and beverages are often considered grammatically 'animate' for no reason at all, so that's a confusion.


Alice251287

Thank you so much, I was very confused. I wish the sentence you wrote above, "In Accusative, which is what we have here, some nouns take (tam)ten, and some take (tam)tego. The first one is used for inanimate nouns, the other for animate ones," was in the tree! I started coming across "tego" and did not know what was going on. :) Thank you.


Jellei

You're welcome :) Please just pay attention to the fact that what I discussed above was only about masculine gender. There are more forms, for other genders.


419.n4uBY5CoPVKe

"Tego" means "that" or "this"? I wrote "that", Duo accepted it and added that "this" is another variant. Is it right?


Jellei

Basically, "this" = "ten" (and its forms), "that" = "tamten" (and its forms).

But as in Polish we don't really use "tamten" too often unless we really want to contrast "this" and "that", we decided at some point to accept both "this" and "that" for "ten". Although that's not implemented in all sentences yet.

Anyway, I'd encourage sticking with just using them as I wrote in the first sentence, that's the most correct option :)


Jurgen2911

Is Duolingo also in a Beta version, where "we users" can help... I'm for several other apps beta user


Meikel100

"They know the cat" should also be accepted.


Jellei

Yeah, it should, but there was a typo in the Incubator. Fixed now, will work soon.


Corin252920

I typed one instead of oni. I thought they BOTH mean they. Why is this wrong?


Jellei

That's true, they both do.

Most likely: You made a mistake somewhere (a typo?) and then the correction used "oni", because that was our basic sentence. That doesn't mean that "one" was wrong. Yes, I know that it can be quite confusing :/


FREEDOM08.

Znać (conocer) wiedzieć (saber) My mother tongue is spanish and i think that conocer and saber are pair with znać and wiedzieć, am i right?


Jellei

I can't be sure that they're 100% the same in every context, I just don't feel advanced enough in Spanish, but at least in terms of the general idea: yes, those can be paired this way.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.