"Он будет в отпуске в сентябре."

Translation:He will be on vacation in September.

January 3, 2016

20 Comments


Mortimer_Snerd_1

I put "He will be on a vacation in September." and it was wrong.

April 30, 2016

Jeffrey855877

English idiom: "on vacation". "On a vacation" refers to a specific vacation, like a trip to some specific location. The Russian appears more general.

December 8, 2018

emmanuelanajao

Summer has gone so fast, the innocent can never last. Wake me up when September ends...

August 22, 2017

Shoveldale

Not sure about US or UK English, but in Canadian English, "on leave" usually implies a longer break from work, such as for maternity or sickness.

January 22, 2016

Jeffrey855877

In the US, "on leave" usually refers to military leave, when soldiers are permitted to be away from their units on their own.

The kind of leave from work you're talking about would be "a leave of absence" (paid or unpaid), usually for an extended period of time. "maternity leave" "sick leave" from work are also well-known terms.

December 8, 2018

Roee304923

I thought that if в is used in moving towards something and not in being in a place it requires accusative instead of prepositional. Why isn't it в отпуск instead of отпуске?

July 1, 2017

keinemeinung

Because it is a location here and not a target of motion.

July 1, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Here's a list of prepositions, their objects and the cases they take. The case of objects can depend on various factors, including movement or location, plus a few more. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274

December 8, 2018

JoyLoke

Does anyone have a link that explains clearly how and when to use the word B? I am so confused. помогите!

April 29, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Copy this search-term into the address bar of your browser, and it will give you a number of articles on using в:
how and when to use the preposition в in Russian

December 8, 2018

kdammers

"take a vacation' was marked wrong.

September 19, 2018

25XXV

Why was the answer in vacation and not on vacation? Just different in Russian?

June 29, 2019

keinemeinung

@25XXV - Similar ideas are expressed in different ways in different languages. For instance, if a person is "eating with a spoon" in Russian, there's no need for the actual word "with" - it's expressed with the instrumental case.

June 29, 2019

mveloz18

I put "on leave" instead of "on holiday", which I think is more idiomatically correct for US English (vs. UK).

January 3, 2016

MatthewDevall

American, while it's true we wouldn't use "on holiday", and while "on leave" might be a technically correct translation, most Americans would think it was a bit weird to hear. Normally we'd just say "on Vacation". "On leave" is typically only used for military personal when they are allowed to leave base.

September 16, 2016

keinemeinung

That's not an adequate explanation for military leave. Leave itself is essentially the same as "vacation", it has nothing to do with leaving base or not. People are authorized to leave base whenever they want to, and a person can be "on leave" (just authorized to not go to work) and literally never leave their barracks room if they choose to. Plus there are people who live off base - those people aren't "on leave" just because they've left the territory of the base. They're just on a liberty or off-duty status.

edit: At any rate, as of 14.01.17 "on leave" is accepted.

January 14, 2017

Jeffrey855877

How about: "away from their unit on their own"?

And instead of thinking inside the box on "base", it can also mean "base of operations", which is wherever their military unit happens to be. It doesn't have to be an established, permanent compound.

December 8, 2018

AugustineLim

In UK English a break can sometimes be accepted as meaning a holiday. We say "I am on holiday breaks" all the time... But it is not accepted as the English translation.

January 27, 2016

Jeffrey855877

In the US, that kind of "break" usually refers to school holidays, the most famous of which is "Spring Break". There are numerous movies about US youngsters getting in lots of trouble during Spring Break.

December 8, 2018

TrainerTim

on holidays is accepted

September 11, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.