1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он будет в отпуске в сентябр…

"Он будет в отпуске в сентябре."

Translation:He will be on vacation in September.

January 3, 2016

25 Comments


Mortimer_Snerd_1

I put "He will be on a vacation in September." and it was wrong.


Jeffrey855877

English idiom: "on vacation". "On a vacation" refers to a specific vacation, like a trip to some specific location. The Russian appears more general.


emmanuelanajao

Summer has gone so fast, the innocent can never last. Wake me up when September ends...


Shoveldale

Not sure about US or UK English, but in Canadian English, "on leave" usually implies a longer break from work, such as for maternity or sickness.


Jeffrey855877

In the US, "on leave" usually refers to military leave, when soldiers are permitted to be away from their units on their own.

The kind of leave from work you're talking about would be "a leave of absence" (paid or unpaid), usually for an extended period of time. "maternity leave" "sick leave" from work are also well-known terms.


QurtQurt

on leave (US) - на побывке (RU)


freebirdnerd

Where should the stress be for the word сентябре? The audio places it at the end, but I thought it was on the middle syllable:

сен-тя-бре́ сен-тя́-бре

Which is correct?


Roee304923

I thought that if в is used in moving towards something and not in being in a place it requires accusative instead of prepositional. Why isn't it в отпуск instead of отпуске?


keinemeinung

Because it is a location here and not a target of motion.


Jeffrey855877

Here's a list of prepositions, their objects and the cases they take. The case of objects can depend on various factors, including movement or location, plus a few more. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274


JoyLoke

Does anyone have a link that explains clearly how and when to use the word B? I am so confused. помогите!


Jeffrey855877

Copy this search-term into the address bar of your browser, and it will give you a number of articles on using в:
how and when to use the preposition в in Russian


mveloz18

I put "on leave" instead of "on holiday", which I think is more idiomatically correct for US English (vs. UK).


MatthewDevall

American, while it's true we wouldn't use "on holiday", and while "on leave" might be a technically correct translation, most Americans would think it was a bit weird to hear. Normally we'd just say "on Vacation". "On leave" is typically only used for military personal when they are allowed to leave base.


kdammers

"take a vacation' was marked wrong.


25XXV

Why was the answer in vacation and not on vacation? Just different in Russian?


keinemeinung

@25XXV - Similar ideas are expressed in different ways in different languages. For instance, if a person is "eating with a spoon" in Russian, there's no need for the actual word "with" - it's expressed with the instrumental case.


TJ_Q8

isn't a bit harsh to consider an answer wrong just because of adding (a) before (vacation)?


ChicagoSnake

Сентябре sounds weird like cin-tri-brje?


Sam278989

So both of these are in the prepositional case. But why?


keinemeinung

@Sam278989 - We use multiple prepositions in English, too - "He will be on vacation in September". In Russian, when you use a preposition, you have to use the appropriate case for the following adjectives + nouns. Отпуск and months use the preposition B + prepositional case.


lin12342

He will take vacation in september should be an acceptable translation....


TomRiggle

"Have a vacation" is wrong? Why?


Alejandra529660

I'm having some trouble with oral exercises.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.