"Це дерево росте швидко."

Translation:This tree grows fast.

January 3, 2016

4 Comments


Radoslav123

Does "дерево" also mean wood?

January 3, 2016

[deactivated user]

    It can mean 'wood' as a material, but obviously not in this sentence (because a tree becomes wood when it's cut, and then it can't grow).

    It can't mean 'wood' as a 'forest' or 'grove', that would be ліс (default word for a forest, usually for a larger one), гай (for a smaller one), дібро́ва (oak-grove) or бір (coniferous forest).

    January 4, 2016

Radoslav123

    Thank you. I know it couldn't be wood in this sentence, I meant it in general.

    January 4, 2016

normanloukes

    Why is "quickly" not acceptable as an alternative to "fast"

    May 31, 2019
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.