"Idziemy do domu."

Translation:We are going home.

January 3, 2016

35 Comments


YariMsika

Does the word "domu" come from latin?

January 26, 2016

Vengir

It's a cognate. It comes from the Proto-Indo-European *dṓm.

January 26, 2016

rvabbott

Don't know if domu "comes from" Latin or some other common language, but "domus" means home in Latin. I know of derivative words in Italian and English (e.g., I am domiciled in the state of Virginia = I am a legal resident of the state of Virginia).

I remember hearing that Polish has a lot of Latin / Italian words (particularly for food) because several Polish queens came from what we now call Italy. E.g., ananas in Polish = annanas in Italian = pineapple.

February 5, 2016

immery

Polish has many latin loanwors like most European languages, and many food related Italian loanwords from Queen Bona , but "dom" is older than those.

Polish linguists at PAN say it has proto-slavic roots ( *domъ), which means it comes from times before slavic languages split.

I do not know what @Vegnir's source is but according to him both latin and slavic come from their ancestor Proto-Indo-European *dṓm

February 5, 2016

Vengir

My source was the English Wiktionary. That form survived better more among the eastern Indo-European languages than in the western ones.

February 5, 2016

TrevorChri14

Just because something comes from proto-slavic does not mean it began there. The fact it resembles Latin is like the fact that gęs resembles geese - they are proto-Indo-European. The EN 'home' has the same root.

August 16, 2018

Vengir

Of course. I should have been more clear on that.

August 16, 2018

immery

wsjp.pl says "psł. *domъ" - so it is from proto-slavic

January 26, 2016

espomama

Why can't it be "we walk home"?

June 4, 2017

Jellei

No. Verbs of Motion show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continous. As "we walk" is general, habitual, it translates to "Chodzimy do domu".

June 5, 2017

nazdar123

we go home

July 12, 2016

Jellei

Won't work. You can read more about it for example here.

July 12, 2016

katie2602

Can it also mean "Let's go home"?

January 3, 2016

strawberry923633

no, 'Let's go home' means "Chodźmy do domu'

January 3, 2016

Vengir

"Chodźmy do domu" actually.

January 4, 2016

strawberry923633

yeah, you are right :) I haven't noticed I made a mistake

January 5, 2016

abcdef933419

Vengir and strawberry - both of you have written exactly the same thing. I cant see the difference

August 11, 2019

Vengir

The strawberry's comment was likely edited after I pointed out the error. I can't remember what it was originally.

August 11, 2019

immery

Does "We are going home" mean "let's go home." It can be implied it in some specific situation. That is also true in Polish. but only with a bit of "licenitia poetica"

January 13, 2016

abcdef933419

No.

In English, "we are going home", is not the same as " let's go home".

The first is telling someone what you ar 'currently' doing (or, strangely, what you are going to do after finishing the sentence).

The second is telling someone what to do with you. It is actually used as an order to be followed, but ordering/suggesting/asking quite politely. ('Let us' has many different meanings. It can mean a request to allow you to do something, but its also a suggestion when amongst friends. Eg "Let us consider this idea")

If "lets go home" is said abruplty, angrily, then it could be slightly similar to "we are going home". Meaning you are indicating EXACTLY what is about to happen next.

All a bit hard to explain in writing

August 11, 2019

sirwootalot

Why not "we walk towards home"?

January 9, 2016

immery

idziemy translates best to we are walking./going I don't know about preposition.

January 13, 2016

A477

So "we are going to" requires the Genitive case in polish right? of course with every person. and i thoght as "dom" is masc. inanimate it should be doma?

May 2, 2016

Vengir

You are right, it requires genitive, and genitive form of „dom” is „domu” – and it's indeed masculine inanimate noun. If it were a masculine animate noun then it would be „doma”.

May 2, 2016

Aytacz

Dlaczego "do dom+u" Is not it okey "do dom"

February 3, 2017

Jellei

Cases. "do" needs Genitive, which is "domu".

February 6, 2017

Aytacz

thank you. actually we have 5 cases in Turkish either. now i am understanding better !

February 10, 2017

cloroxblea383174

Dom is home in russian, isnt it?

October 7, 2017

Vengir

Pretty much yes. If you already know some Russian, you might notice some similar words, but some of them will mean different things. Polish and Russian "mnie" for example are used a little bit differently.

October 8, 2017

Stewart288923

Go; walk: Idziemy do domu can mean both as long as it is determinate. One gets marked wrong according to the whim of Duolingo.

April 27, 2018

Jellei

And both are accepted, provided that you use Present Continuous, as needed by "idziemy".

April 27, 2018

TrevorChri14

Elsewhere it is argued that 'nosi' cannot be 'is wearing' because it is a movement verb. And yet here we have a movement verb described with 'is going'. I do not understand these PL verb differences because the are described by EN tense equivalent, and inconsistently at that.

August 16, 2018

Jellei

"nosi" shouldn't be translated to "is wearing" because we use another phrase to convey the meaning of wearing something at the moment - "mieć na sobie". "nosić" needs Present Simple.

Verbs of Motion are an exception from the 'Polish doesn't care about Present Simple/Present Continuous distinction' rule. Those verbs actually do show the difference. "idziemy do domu" is definitely Present Continuous. "chodzimy do domu" is Present Simple.

See here for more: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/

August 16, 2018

Fran272659

What's wrong about "We go home"?

October 25, 2018

OrioGreg

I wrote "we are walking home" but our got marked as wrong, correct answer is "we are going home". But if I tap on "idziemy" it says it can also be we are walking, so why is it wrong ?

July 31, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.