1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Idziemy do domu."

"Idziemy do domu."

Translation:We are going home.

January 3, 2016

27 Comments


espomama

Why can't it be "we walk home"?


Jellei

No. Verbs of Motion show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continous. As "we walk" is general, habitual, it translates to "Chodzimy do domu".


YariMsika

Does the word "domu" come from latin?


Vengir

It's a cognate. It comes from the Proto-Indo-European *dṓm.


immery

wsjp.pl says "psł. *domъ" - so it is from proto-slavic


Foblin

Most Proto-Slavic roots come from Proto-Indoeuropean. Saying the root is one or the other just focus in different moments in time and different specific forms.


rvabbott

Don't know if domu "comes from" Latin or some other common language, but "domus" means home in Latin. I know of derivative words in Italian and English (e.g., I am domiciled in the state of Virginia = I am a legal resident of the state of Virginia).

I remember hearing that Polish has a lot of Latin / Italian words (particularly for food) because several Polish queens came from what we now call Italy. E.g., ananas in Polish = annanas in Italian = pineapple.


immery

Polish has many latin loanwors like most European languages, and many food related Italian loanwords from Queen Bona , but "dom" is older than those.

Polish linguists at PAN say it has proto-slavic roots ( *domъ), which means it comes from times before slavic languages split.

I do not know what @Vegnir's source is but according to him both latin and slavic come from their ancestor Proto-Indo-European *dṓm


Vengir

My source was the English Wiktionary. That form survived better more among the eastern Indo-European languages than in the western ones.


TrevorChri14

Just because something comes from proto-slavic does not mean it began there. The fact it resembles Latin is like the fact that gęs resembles geese - they are proto-Indo-European. The EN 'home' has the same root.


Vengir

Of course. I should have been more clear on that.


Jellei

Won't work. You can read more about it for example here.


katracsal

Can it also mean "Let's go home"?


strawberry923633

no, 'Let's go home' means "Chodźmy do domu'


Vengir

"Chodźmy do domu" actually.


strawberry923633

yeah, you are right :) I haven't noticed I made a mistake


abcdef933419

Vengir and strawberry - both of you have written exactly the same thing. I cant see the difference


Vengir

The strawberry's comment was likely edited after I pointed out the error. I can't remember what it was originally.


immery

Does "We are going home" mean "let's go home." It can be implied it in some specific situation. That is also true in Polish. but only with a bit of "licenitia poetica"


abcdef933419

No.

In English, "we are going home", is not the same as " let's go home".

The first is telling someone what you ar 'currently' doing (or, strangely, what you are going to do after finishing the sentence).

The second is telling someone what to do with you. It is actually used as an order to be followed, but ordering/suggesting/asking quite politely. ('Let us' has many different meanings. It can mean a request to allow you to do something, but its also a suggestion when amongst friends. Eg "Let us consider this idea")

If "lets go home" is said abruplty, angrily, then it could be slightly similar to "we are going home". Meaning you are indicating EXACTLY what is about to happen next.

All a bit hard to explain in writing


cloroxblea383174

Dom is home in russian, isnt it?


Vengir

Pretty much yes. If you already know some Russian, you might notice some similar words, but some of them will mean different things. Polish and Russian "mnie" for example are used a little bit differently.


RonShamell

What case is domu?


Jellei

"do" always takes Genitive.


Steffen870754

I have written: We go home. But it was wrong. Why?


Jellei

"idziemy" means that either we are on our way right now, or that we're expressing that we plan to go home (probably in a moment). Therefore, it translates to Present Continuous, "We are going".

Present Simple "we go" doesn't really work for that.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.