1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот площадь, а вот метро."

"Вот площадь, а вот метро."

Translation:Here is the square, and here is the subway.

January 3, 2016

92 Comments


bry888

When "и" means "and", when "а" means "and"?..


Marmn96

I think that "a" has a little bit of "but" in the meaning. Like you would say У меня яблоко и у тебя яблоко but you would say У меня яблоко а у тебя апельсин. I'm not sure about it though


lisa4duolingo

I concur with Marmn96. You would use "а" for a slight contrast and "но" for a stark or stronger contrast.


Nemesis_NaR

I wonder - is this English sentence really that wrong not to be accepted? "Here is the square and here the subway". I omited the second "is" because it makes sence even without it.


discipulus14

Well, technically you should have a comma. Otherwise, you could submit it as an alternative answer?


Lem63855

Consistency is key in this sentence. Put "here the subway" by itself, and it is not grammatically correct in English. People can understand it, but they will look at you funny. Duo anyhow, doesn't understand it because it is looking for the right answer. Articles are strange things to master. Think of a native person of the country pointing things out to you, while you pass them by in the car. "Here is the square, and here is the subway."


Nemesis_NaR

Passing by or going around it in circles, I still can omit the second verb "to be" in Czech. But if you say it sounds funny without it in English than that's all I need to know. Just needed a native-speaker's insight :-)


Lem63855

Glad to help :)


Grula45

absolutely correct


Alexis217645

Yes, your version is grammatically correct in English, and sounds more natural than the Duolingo answer.


Jacob4354

Not without a comma is not


Hannah269390

Taking away the second 'is' doesn't make sense because it is not the only word being repeated. What would be correct in your example is "Here is the square and subway" because 'here is the' doesn't have to be repeated. I hope that made sense!


g5oh10

And why do you need the "the"


pzauner

Площадь sounds like bulshit with one l


ash-the-dash

Why is the "a" in площадь pronounced like "ee"?


gh5908

Practically impossible to distinguish any subtle difference in the audio regarding the difference between ш and щ. Of course it's a different story if you already know how to spell the words out of pure memory.


Shady_arc

I suspect it is due to the fact that the difference is not subtle.

You may compare it to the difference between "e" in "pet" and "ia" in foliage. One is short and less distinguished, the other "narrower" and longer.

Of course, you should not spell the words guided only by what you hear. The Russian spelling is not phonetic, even though the spelling is more or less simple, like in German.


gh5908

Maybe it's not subtle in real life speaking. I more so meant the audio on duolingo.


Shady_arc

The audio renders the distinction rather accurately. However, you should really pay attention to how Ш is pronounced because it does not sound like the English "sh", and that's where English speakers' problems start. Here are a few reference examples: шар, шуба, шум

Imagine a person whose language somehow has no iː ("meet") or æ ("cat") but has "e" (met). Upon listening to the words "hat" and "heat" such a learner would conclude that they both sound like "het" in English, only "ea" has a sound slightly different than a simple "a". You ended up in a similar situation. The thing is, the English "sh", sounds like something between the Russian ш and щ: it bears similarity to both but does not quite match any of the two.

IRL ш is pronounced with a tongue slightly spooned back and is much less noisy than in English. Щ, on the other hand, is a long and very hissy sound pronounced with your tongue extremely high (try making a "sh" and then try pressing as much of your tongue's surface onto the roof of your mouth as you can).


spirajn

Thank you very much. This explanation of articulatory phonetics is what I needed


winfriedhoke

here is a square, here is a metro why is 'A metro' wrong?!


Brandley2143

It is implied about a specific metro. In english you use 'the'


Flossie250896

And 'tube' was wrong too. If you're English from England we use tube or metro, not subway - subway is just a passage under a road not an underground railway which I think is meant here.


DonaldE.Davis

It is very difficult to pick out words when half the letters are unvocalized, and it would really help, subsequently, were the correction to show the word in Cyrilic! It would be easier to pick out площадъ from a spoken sentence the first time were it preceded by the name of some well know square, Кпасни площадъ, for instanstance.


Shady_arc

In this particular sentence every letter corresponds to an audible sound. However, every single consonant is pronounced differently from what you do in English, which might have confused you.


Vit-argo

Why subway without "the" is wrong ?


Nqj31

Surely "Metro" is correct instead of "subway" for most English speakers.


EricJ45

That depends on the population and location of cities with a metro/subway. My money is on the Yanks.


MadamePirateOwl

How did "here is the plaza" get marked wrong where if you click the word that's one of the acceptable translations?


ville1807

well? why "THE " UNTIL subway, why "a"


sharat649254

Plz tell me how to pronounce площадь


KevinR.Kid

On my phone, площадь sounds like Boo-zhit. Is this correct? If not, can anyone suggest where to get better help on pronunciation?

Also… From someone's post, I understand а (and) to be like the English conjunction to connect two ideas, whereas и (and) joins items in a list (for example… item 1, item 2, and item 3) even if there are only two items. Can someone comment on whether this is correct?


VTUO6

Used underground instead of subway and got rejected as incorrect answer. But then acepted again second time round... strange.


PeterSveterSK

Why is underground wrong?!


bibi189012

The tube is not accepted !


AllanBickl

Tube should be accepted. It is for French


ZorokonBg

Why... I said "is"!!!


penny14920

Tube was marked wrong. We use the terms underground or tube in England, not metro or subway.


Christophe132216

Agreed. In British English subway as a path underneath a road, not for a train. But I guess Duolingo is an American app, hence the icon showing an American flag instead of a English flag.


XUcDIUCe

"underground" or "tube" should also be accepted. Br.E.


AbozarNori1

What is "the" meaning of "the" that everytime I face problem with this.


Rhiannon6693

Just missing a space between вот and площадь


romancbeck

Is it just me or is the correct answer for this sentence marked as "Вотплощадь"?


Rachel113005

What's the difference in ш and щ? I just can't hear any difference.


romancbeck

"Ш" is a "sh" like in "hush". "Щ" is similar. Your tongue should be placed more forward in your mouth, but not quite touching your front teeth.


Jacob4354

A very helpful tip to me was that when pronouncing ш, your tongue is in the same spot as when you're pronouncing ж, and you can switch between the sounds easily, just stop humming to switch and vice versa. Щ is more like the sound "sh" in english, as in the tongue is closer to the teeth and front of the mouth


Dedysrv

what's the difference between а and и ?


RASHI5707

I said the right thing abt 5 times but it didnt except


samritiBar1

It's really hard... I couldn't understand the pronountation of duosit or boasit spoasit which means square


Christophe132216

None of what you wrote is correct, go back to the alphabet lessons or use YouTube to learn the alphabet


Fork71

"Вот площадь", In your assignment, it's written in a way.


Grula45

.....here is the metro, should be correct.


Christophe132216

Why is it the square and the metro, I wrote a square and a metro, if it’s wrong how would you write what I answered?


Darren234316

is anyone else having difficulty speaking the word площадь?

my Russian girlfriend told me how to pronounce it and it sounds nothing like what this app is trying to pronounce it as.


Shady_arc

If you are a native speaker of English, it might be difficult; Щ is not quite the "sh" you use, and "ть" is an unfamiliar sound as well. Depending on your dialect of English, your L can also be different.

Here is my pronunciation.


Someone52477

Istg, I heard вот bullsh!t, а вот метро


RishabhJaiswal01

What does does 'ь' to the letter before. Like in the площадь ??


Shady_arc

The primary use of ь is to mark palatalisation ; it means that the consonant is pronounced in a way that the middle of your tongue is raised towards the roof of your mouth (sort of like pronouncing it with a Y sound). Here is a video on the topic on Russian Grammar channel

It is also used in some other ways to mark that the y-sound of е/ё/ю/я is retained after a consonant (e.g., пьёт, льёт) and as a part of spelling conventions (e.g., in ночь, ешь, читаешь where it cannot affect pronunciation).


ben241398

Metro is counted as a wrong answer but metro is synonymous with subway


biva744890

How to pronounce Площадь?


Kolonelfocus

I used 'a' instead of 'the' twice, counted it wrong..


Valter226073

place and square what is the differents


LinFisher1

a as but makes sense here


HenriqueLVilela

In площадь, "a" has an 'и' sound and "д" has a 'т' alike sound?


MisterShivers

Can "метро" mean train as well?


MisterShivers

I think I accidentally deleted my other post but I got the message thanks


ph.hLNQoJ

Translate What The Hell In Russian please


NISCHAYNOK

What is a square


Kundoo

An open area surrounded by buildings.


PamTimmons1

Why is here is the square and over here is the subway not acceptable? It is acceptable for looking at countries on a map.


p8c

metro subway train station it seems these may be the same thing in various countries and not the same in various countries. so, can all be accepted i am wondering?


FreeDeafPizza

And here is the square subway


[deactivated user]

    Does anyone know the pronunciation spelling for "площадь" in english text?


eunorek

    I keep omitting "the". English is so hard....


Altom001

    I typed "a" instead of "the".I think It should be right.The article is really confusing.


Christophe132216

    Why is this marked down instead of people helping answer?


AlvaroLopedevera

    Why there is an And were should be a comma?


kokoro_kaiju

    "The square is here, and here is the subway" is marked wrong??


Alexis217645

    "The square is here" would be 《Площадь -здесь》.


AugustineLim

    'a' in this case is 'and'. So you need to translate that word. But I wonder if 'a' in this case may be translated as 'but'?


Nico86873

    I can't even remember the lyrics to "ROW ROW ROW YOUR BOAT" so how am I going to remember the whole Russian dictionary, I ask you?


    [deactivated user]

      This is plazza and this is subway.why bad?


WhoisPufferFish

      You need to use articles in English. The correct version of what you said here would be "This is the plaza and this is the subway." Though I'm not sure if вот means "here is" or "this is" in the example's context.


Fazliddin665566

      Yes you are right. Russians are never use to be in present simple. They also don't have any articles, so there is always a little bit confusing in translation.


eKenda

      is "this is a square, while this is a subway" wrong in English?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.