1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Бизнесменам нравится этот го…

"Бизнесменам нравится этот город."

Translation:The businessmen like this city.

January 3, 2016

32 Comments


Davi-Brasil

In Russia, the city likes you.


TWDSavior18

Now that's just funny, i wish i could like twice :)


Reindeersp

if it is plural, should it not be нравяться?


Norrius

Note that «нравиться» is not "to like", but rather "to be liked": the subject is what they like, and who likes it is put in the Dative case.


detailaddict

and when did we learn the dative plural of бизнесмен?


Matthew-215401

I want to like this comment twice.


Roberto740984

So this would be easy to translate to Spanish, because indeed the subject is in dative, using a preposition: A los hombres de negocios les gusta la ciudad. The easiness of English sometimes complicates the understanding of other languages.


milliemontenegro

English is much harder than Spanish in my eyes!! Anyway, I understand what you mean, some rules/words in Russian are much easier to understand from the point of view of a language other than English, like Spanish and surprisingly Hebrew!


Shady_arc

Город is singular. The grammatical subject of a sentence with нравиться is the thing liked.


Iskren_sable

How should be with the singular businessman - "бизнесмену"??


deepfriedmcrib

"This city pleases the businessmen" was marked incorrect. Because the city is the subject shouldn't that sentence be accepted?


Felix710911

Can you do this sentence with любят aswell?


Kyra351816

I wondered this, too. The first version of the sentence I typed used "любят," but then I checked the hints.


yukifuri001

The business man LIKES this city


w89V1

No, because бизнесменам is the dative plural case , so "like" is correct


JensBu

Yes, for singular.


25XXV

Shouldnt this be likes? Seems awkward.


BenYoung84

-men not -man so likes


Eleonora552659

you should replace "like" with "likes" because businessesman is third person singular


BenYoung84

But it says businessmen!


Buboo

It should be likes not like.


BenYoung84

There are so many comments on this page explaining why you're wrong.


mischkamai

It's he likes not like.


BenYoung84

Businessmen is they, not he.


goof111

The businessman likeS this city. "He likes".. with an s!


detailaddict

If the translation did read "businessman", you would be correct. But for "businessMEN" - plural - it's "like", as in "they like", not "they likes".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.