1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ta kobieta je lubi."

"Ta kobieta je lubi."

Translation:This woman likes them.

January 3, 2016

33 Comments


mayla.s2000

So, basically "je" can be eats or they, right? I was really confused on this.


immery

yes. it's accusative form of "one" and present third person singular form of "jeść"


arminia11_web_de

This explanation fails. Them never refers to one person. (don't_tread_on_me below seems to have a good answer.)


RedViperMartell

Should it accept "This woman likes it?" The highlight is telling me that "je" is also accusative for "it".


Tom610806

It accepted "ta kobieta jej lubi." Is that right?


Jellei

No, it's not. It probably was accepted with a typo.


AlatheaAnd

It was accepted for me without indicating that there was a typo.


Jrgen605050

The same for me - and I made a screenshot.... Shall I send it to someone...?


Jellei

Please just post a link here.


delanthear

What is 'this woman likes eating'?


Jellei

How to say it? "Ta kobieta lubi jeść" (This woman likes to eat), or closer to your sentence, "Ta kobieta lubi jedzenie" (could be interpreted as the noun 'food' or the gerund 'eating').


Theo623674

when do we use ich or je for them


Jellei

"ich" is 'masculine personal plural', "je" is 'not masculine-personal plural'.

So "Lubię ich" is "I like them" and that means that 'they' are 'a group with at least one man'. For example "I like John and Susan".

"Lubię je" is... well, for anything else. It may be "I like Anna and Susan", it may be "I like cats" or "I like flowers".


Theo623674

Jellei this is really clear. Did I miss something in the 'lightbulb' section? I looked but didn't see it.


Jellei

There are very few skills with Tips&Notes (the 'lightbulb' section), unfortunately.


AmundoTeacher

Makes no sense to me.


vytah

Which part are you having problems with?


AmundoTeacher

I got confused, because I know "je" means eats, but then I realized it can also be a personal pronoun. I first read "this woman eats likes".


dont_tread_on_me

je - them (female or children) ich - them (at least one male)


margotgm

doesn't 'je' also mean 'her' I said 'this woman likes her and I can't see why it is wrong


caezar10

I think you are confusing "je" with "jej"


Jellei

Or with "ją", which would be used in "This woman likes her".


Sweetblue001

The structure of the sentence confuses me. Why is them before like?


mark.boats

I'm not an expert nor teacher by any means in Polish but I am fairly fluent in Croatian, which has similarities as they both are Slavic root languages.

In Slavic languages the declension of the nouns gives their place in a sentence, and tells us whether they are the subject of the sentence or object of the noun. This means word order is less important, as I'm learning I've seen in Polish, and I know in Croatian it's very common to structure sentences with the verb at the end like this:

[SUBJECT] [OBJECT] [VERB] = [This woman] [Them] [Likes]


Jellei

Putting 'them' at the end isn't exactly wrong, but it is preferrable not to put any pronoun at the end of the sentence if only you can avoid it. And in such a sentence as this one there is a way to avoid it exactly by saying "Ta kobieta je lubi" rather than "Ta kobieta lubi je".


anne139098

Very hard to hear/ comprehend difference between jej (her?) and je (them) in the context? Ir am i completely missing something


alik1989

Jej doesn't fit here, because it's genitive. If it were her, it would be .


mark.boats

Could "jej" be interpereted as the possesive "hers" as a standalone pronoun?

"Ta kobieta jej lubi" - "This woman likes hers"

It's an unusual construction for sure but valid in English :)


Jellei

Then maaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaybe "Ta kobieta lubi jej", with a very strong emphasis on "jej", but the chance that someone will say that is minuscule.


mark.boats

Yeah, I wasn't trying to say it should be included, was just curious if the construction would work in Polish as it does in English


stephanie.597

Verb at the end is similar to Latin and German at this level as well.


Jellei

But it is relatively rare. It's only at the end here so the pronoun is not.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.