"Ta kobieta je lubi."

Translation:This woman likes them.

January 3, 2016

21 Comments


Mayla.Stephens20

So, basically "je" can be eats or they, right? I was really confused on this.

November 19, 2016

immery

yes. it's accusative form of "one" and present third person singular form of "jeść"

November 19, 2016

arminia11_web_de

This explanation fails. Them never refers to one person. (don't_tread_on_me below seems to have a good answer.)

June 4, 2018

RedViperMartell

Should it accept "This woman likes it?" The highlight is telling me that "je" is also accusative for "it".

January 19, 2016

delanthear

What is 'this woman likes eating'?

November 26, 2016

Jellei

How to say it? "Ta kobieta lubi jeść" (This woman likes to eat), or closer to your sentence, "Ta kobieta lubi jedzenie" (could be interpreted as the noun 'food' or the gerund 'eating').

November 26, 2016

delanthear

Thanks :D

November 26, 2016

Tom610806

It accepted "ta kobieta jej lubi." Is that right?

January 2, 2019

Jellei

No, it's not. It probably was accepted with a typo.

January 2, 2019

AmundoTeacher

Makes no sense to me.

January 3, 2016

vytah

Which part are you having problems with?

January 3, 2016

AmundoTeacher

I got confused, because I know "je" means eats, but then I realized it can also be a personal pronoun. I first read "this woman eats likes".

January 5, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

je - them (female or children) ich - them (at least one male)

January 9, 2016

LICA98

does the gender of the children matter?

January 19, 2016

Theo623674

when do we use ich or je for them

June 2, 2018

Jellei

"ich" is 'masculine personal plural', "je" is 'not masculine-personal plural'.

So "Lubię ich" is "I like them" and that means that 'they' are 'a group with at least one man'. For example "I like John and Susan".

"Lubię je" is... well, for anything else. It may be "I like Anna and Susan", it may be "I like cats" or "I like flowers".

June 3, 2018

Theo623674

Jellei this is really clear. Did I miss something in the 'lightbulb' section? I looked but didn't see it.

June 5, 2018

Jellei

There are very few skills with Tips&Notes (the 'lightbulb' section), unfortunately.

June 5, 2018

margotgm

doesn't 'je' also mean 'her' I said 'this woman likes her and I can't see why it is wrong

October 26, 2018

caezar10

I think you are confusing "je" with "jej"

February 10, 2019

Jellei

Or with "ją", which would be used in "This woman likes her".

February 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.