1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onun pastası yok."

"Onun pastası yok."

Translation:He does not have a cake.

January 3, 2016

41 Comments


Lightsrun

I still don't understand why it's not "He does not have THE cake". As i understand to make it a specific cake you put it in the accusative case, but you also do that when its the object, so how would you say "he does not have the cake" then? Someone kind of answered that above but they didn't explain why and i don't understand.


mizinamo

so how would you say "he does not have the cake" then?

Pasta onda değil.


suzwzaidel

Because when you give a word an owner, it will be accusative. So pasta will be pastayı because "onun" is the owner.


Danika_Dakika

A few corrections:

  • "When you give a word an owner, it will be accusative possessive" -- but it will only be accusative if it is also the direct object of a verb.
  • When you add the owner onun to pasta, it becomes pastası. If it also needs the accusative, it becomes pastasını.
  • There is no accusative in a possessive-var sentence (like this one), because there is no verb, so there is nothing that can be a direct object.

EhabMohey92

how would you say " he doesn't have THE cake" ???


mizinamo

Pasta onda değil, I believe.


SinaKB

Pasta onda yok, should be the answer


Danika_Dakika

He does not have THE cake = Pasta onda değil. [Lit. The cake is not on him.]

He does not have THE cake = Onda pasta yok. [Lit. There is no/not cake on him.]

Either answer would work perfectly fine for a "have the" sentence.


Rory_OConor

why can this be translated: "he does not have a cake" rather than "he does not have cake" without having to use "bir" here?


Danika_Dakika

This sentence means both.


LeeNa7ee2a

"He/She does not have a cake" or "he/she has no cake".


fr7sa

why wasn't it pastasın ?


mizinamo

Why do you think it would be "pastasın"?

pasta: cake

pastası: his cake (pasta + -sı)

pastası yok: he does not have a cake ("his cake does not exist")

pastasın would be "you are a cake."


EhabMohey92

'onun pastasın yok' would mean he doesn't have HIS cake ??


mizinamo

onun pastası yok - he does not have (a) cake

onun pastasın yok makes no sense

pastası onda değil - he does not have his cake


EhabMohey92

how would you say 'he doesn't have HIS cake' ??


Selcen_Ozturk

pastası onda değil , as mizinamo wrote


Mahjabinjinu2

Why "pastasi" ??? Can't it be "pasta" Like " onun pasta yok"


mizinamo

Why "pastasi" ?

pastası (careful -- with ı at the end and not i) means "his cake"

onun pastası literally means "his cake", and onun pastası yok literally means "his cake does not exist". That is how Turkish expresses the idea of "He does not have a cake".

pasta needs the possessive ending -sı in this kind of expression, even if you put onun before it.


prayercall

it is not his cake is incorrect why?


mizinamo

yok talks about existence or possession, not identity - your sentence would be Onun pastası değil.


BenShaw49503

wouldn't "it is not his cake" be "bu onun pastası değil"


Danika_Dakika

bu = this
o = it

[O,] onun pastası değil. --> It is not his cake.


Anastasia_LL

I am a little bit confused. Why the possessive suffix for the 3rd person in some words ending with a vowel is added through -S- (pastası), and in some through -Y- (suyu)? Why it is not Onların susu var?


mizinamo

suyu is an exception.


LannahDale

So, "their(s)" would be onların? Am I right?


mizinamo

So, "their(s)" would be onların? Am I right?

Yes, that's right.


agungbudipsty

How do you know it is a cake rather than cakes ?


Danika_Dakika

You cannot tell from this sentence in Turkish. Both are accepted in English.


Sami164728

For he you should use has not have Third person he she it


mizinamo

Positive: he has

Negative: he does not have

The -s for "he, she, it" goes on the helping verb "does" in a negative sentence.


SyedMustyen

Can anyone explain the difference between pastayı and pastası?


Danika_Dakika

pastayı = cake, with accusative case, which requires a buffer-y because it follows a vowel.

pastası = cake, with possessive ending for 3rd person singular, which requires a buffer-s because it follows a vowel.


aliacwp

onu tuzu var = he has salt what is different between onu and onun ?


mizinamo

onu tuzu var = he has salt

It should be Onun tuzu var.


ZaynaSheikh

Why is 'onun' instead of 'o' ? :)


mizinamo

Why is 'onun' instead of 'o' ? :)

Turkish doesn't have a verb that means "have".

Possession is expressed by saying that your item exists or does not exist.

So we say onun pastası yok "his cake does not exist" for "he does not have a cake", or onun pastası var "his cake exists" for "he has a cake".

(onun "his", pastası "his cake", yok "does not exist; there is no ..."; var "there is ...")


ZaynaSheikh

Oh ok, that makes sense now! Teşekkürler So 'onun' means 'his' and 'o' means 'he', right?


mizinamo

So 'onun' means 'his' and 'o' means 'he', right?

That's right!

Or, since Turkish doesn't distinguish gender, onun can also mean "her" or "its", and o can also mean "she" or "it".


Hakam531305

My answer: He doesn't has a cake... Was wrong, anyone can tell me why?


mizinamo

My answer: He doesn't has a cake... Was wrong, anyone can tell me why?

The negative of "he has" is "he doesn't have".

The "-s" for "he, she, it" is on the helping verb "does". Putting another one on "has" is wrong.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.