1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onun pastası yok."

"Onun pastası yok."

Translation:He does not have a cake.

January 3, 2016

17 Comments


fr7sa

why wasn't it pastasın ?


mizinamo

Why do you think it would be "pastasın"?

pasta: cake

pastası: his cake (pasta + -sı)

pastası yok: he does not have a cake ("his cake does not exist")

pastasın would be "you are a cake."


fr7sa

okay got it thanks:)


EhabMohey92

'onun pastasın yok' would mean he doesn't have HIS cake ??


mizinamo

onun pastası yok - he does not have (a) cake

onun pastasın yok makes no sense

pastası onda değil - he does not have his cake


EhabMohey92

how would you say 'he doesn't have HIS cake' ??


Selcen_Ozturk

pastası onda değil , as mizinamo wrote


EhabMohey92

My bad, I didn't notice the answer


EhabMohey92

how would you say " he doesn't have THE cake" ???


mizinamo

Pasta onda değil, I believe.


EhabMohey92

that's what I thought ! teşekkürler


Lightsrun

I still don't understand why it's not "He does not have THE cake". As i understand to make it a specific cake you put it in the accusative case, but you also do that when its the object, so how would you say "he does not have the cake" then? Someone kind of answered that above but they didn't explain why and i don't understand.


mizinamo

so how would you say "he does not have the cake" then?

Pasta onda değil.


Rory_OConor

why can this be translated: "he does not have a cake" rather than "he does not have cake" without having to use "bir" here?


myoldaccountlol

It sounds like the voice actor is saying "Onu" rather than "Onun", I cannot hear a second 'n' at all.


LannahDale

So, "their(s)" would be onların? Am I right?


mizinamo

So, "their(s)" would be onların? Am I right?

Yes, that's right.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started