"Onun pastası yok."

Translation:He does not have a cake.

2 years ago

16 Comments


fr7sa

why wasn't it pastasın ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Why do you think it would be "pastasın"?

pasta: cake

pastası: his cake (pasta + -sı)

pastası yok: he does not have a cake ("his cake does not exist")

pastasın would be "you are a cake."

2 years ago

fr7sa

okay got it thanks:)

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

'onun pastasın yok' would mean he doesn't have HIS cake ??

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

onun pastası yok - he does not have (a) cake

onun pastasın yok makes no sense

pastası onda değil - he does not have his cake

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

how would you say 'he doesn't have HIS cake' ??

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

pastası onda değil , as mizinamo wrote

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

My bad, I didn't notice the answer

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

how would you say " he doesn't have THE cake" ???

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Pasta onda değil, I believe.

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

that's what I thought ! teşekkürler

1 year ago

prayercall

it is not his cake is incorrect why?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

yok talks about existence or possession, not identity - your sentence would be Onun pastası değil.

2 years ago

Leucetios
Leucetios

thats so sad tho :(

1 year ago

Lightsrun

I still don't understand why it's not "He does not have THE cake". As i understand to make it a specific cake you put it in the accusative case, but you also do that when its the object, so how would you say "he does not have the cake" then? Someone kind of answered that above but they didn't explain why and i don't understand.

1 month ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

so how would you say "he does not have the cake" then?

Pasta onda değil.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.