1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie widzę mężczyzn."

"Nie widzę mężczyzn."

Translation:I do not see the men.

January 3, 2016

6 Comments


anothernobody

When something is being seen, is it a direct object (Accusative)?


immery

Widzę kogo co (Accusative) Nie widzę kogo czego (Genitive)

It just happens that plural masculine personal (mężczyźni) and singular masculine animated (mężczyzna) have Accusative and Genitive forms the same


Soolrak

Can I say I see no man?


Jellei
Mod

Not really. Firstly, it changes plural to singular, and secondly, it sounds more like 'żadnego mężczyzny' even than just 'mężczyzny'.


Soolrak

Sorry. I meant I see no men


Jellei
Mod

Then this seems acceptable, even though 'żadnych mężczyzn' would be closer. Added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.