"Nie widzę mężczyzn."

Translation:I do not see the men.

January 3, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stephenpeckhover

When something is being seen, is it a direct object (Accusative)?


immery

Widzę kogo co (Accusative) Nie widzę kogo czego (Genitive)

It just happens that plural masculine personal (mężczyźni) and singular masculine animated (mężczyzna) have Accusative and Genitive forms the same


Alex487670

I still don't understand what 'accusative' means. Can someone explain it like I'm 2 years old?


Sinfieldd

Why not mężczyzny?


alik1989

That's genitive singular, but we want genitive plural here.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C4%99%C5%BCczyzna#Declension


Soolrak

Can I say I see no man?


Jellei

Not really. Firstly, it changes plural to singular, and secondly, it sounds more like 'żadnego mężczyzny' even than just 'mężczyzny'.


Soolrak

Sorry. I meant I see no men


Jellei

Then this seems acceptable, even though 'żadnych mężczyzn' would be closer. Added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.